English (Conservative Dentistry)
extracoronal dental splint [correct]; extracoronal splint [correct]
CONT: A novel extracoronal dental splint and procedure comprises a thin, flat, slightly malleable perforated strip or mesh which is adhered to the patient's inner dental arch and then covered with a thin layer of resin or composite material, which when hardened firmly bonds the strip to the patient's teeth stabilizing any mobile teeth.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
jumelage extracoronaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jumelage réalisé en collant une attelle sur les surfaces externes des dents, généralement sur les surfaces linguales.
OBS: Le jumelage extracoronaire permet de jumeler ensemble des dents que l’on veut garder intactes.