English (Petrography)
vogesite [correct]
DEF: A lamprophyre consisting of hornblende phenocrysts in a groundmass of alkali feldspar and hornblende.
OBS: Vogesite has a lesser amount of biotite than minette.
OBS: Named after the Vosges Mountains, France.
French (Pétrographie)
vogésite [correct, feminine noun]; vosgésite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamprophyre analogue à la kersantite, à hornblende au lieu de biotite.