English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
kersantite [correct]; kersanton [obsolete]
DEF: A lamprophyre composed of biotite plagioclase (oligoclase or andesine), with other minor minerals.
OBS: Named after the village of Kersanton, France.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
kersantite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lamprophyre à plagioclase et orthose, caractérisé par de la biotite, transformée souvent en chlorite et calcite.
OBS: Étymologie : de Kersanton, dans le Finistère (France).
Spanish (Mineralogía; Petrografía)
kersantita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca lamprofírica a base de plagioclasa y biotita; es una variedad de micromonzonita.