English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
kettlebell [correct]; bell [correct]; Russian kettlebell [correct]; girya [correct]
CONT: A cast iron weight (resembling a cannonball with a handle) used to perform ballistic exercises ...
CONT: The kettlebell is an alternative to the dumbbell that offers a different type of workout due to its unique shape. ... The different shape [of the kettlebell] and [its] centre of gravity make for a more dynamic workout than traditional dumbbells.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
haltère kettlebell [correct, masculine noun]; kettlebell [correct, see observation]; haltère russe [correct, masculine noun]; giria [correct, feminine noun]; gyria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids habituellement fait en fonte, utilisé pour effectuer des exercices physiques, et qui a la forme d’un boulet de canon muni d’une poignée.
CONT: La gyria ou kettlebell permet de pratiquer une grande variété d’exercices pour un entraînement dynamique vous obligeant à relever de nombreux défis : renforcement musculaire, endurance, agilité et équilibre.
OBS: kettlebell : Les sources consultées ne s’entendent pas sur le genre à donner à ce terme; certaines sources utilisent le féminin, d’autres le masculin.