English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
mission package [correct]
CONT: To confuse everybody even more, another variation still bearing the same OH-58D root designation is now being offered by Bell with a view to fully restoring the helicopter's initial multiple-use capability (with the installation of the mast-mounted sight electronic and extra mission package sitting where the rear seats had once been, the Kiowa had become a strict two-seater.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
équipements de mission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ajouter a la confusion, Bell offre sous la même désignation OH-58D une autre variante qui ambitionne de restituer à l'appareil sa capacité multimission d’origine l'électronique du viseur de mât et les autres équipements de mission avaient été installés à l'emplacement des sièges arrière de sorte que le Kiowa était vraiment devenu un biplace.