English (Beverages)
kirsch [correct]; kirschwasser
DEF: A clear liqueur distilled from cherries and their almond-flavoured stones that is used in sponge cakes, for macerating and to flavour dishes containing fruit.
OBS: In cookery, it's most prominently known as a flavorful addition to fondue and cherries jubilee.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
kirsch [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Eau-de-vie obtenue par double distillation de jus fermenté de cerises.
Spanish (Bebidas)
kirsch [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aguardiente de cerezas fermentadas.
CONT: Para fabricar kirsch se aplastan las cerezas ya maduras cuidando, no obstante, de no partir los huesos. Se deja macerar la pulpa y luego se destila. El olor característico de este aguardiente se debe a la presencia de ínfimas proporciones de ácido cianhídrico y de aldehído benzoico.