English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
sherbet [correct, United States]; sorbet [correct]
DEF: A dish usually with the taste of a fruit, made like ice cream using mostly water instead of cream.
CONT: Sherbets ... These ices, which in France are usually served between the main courses, take the place nowadays of the liqueurs which formerly used to be served in the middle of the meal and which in some parts of France were called coup du milieu, and in others trou normand. Sherbets are made from fruit, liqueurs and heavy wines.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
sorbet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glace légère à base de liqueur, de jus de fruit. Sorbet au citron, au kirsch.
Spanish (Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
sorbete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refresco de zumo de frutas con azúcar, o de agua, leche o yemas de huevo azucaradas y aromatizadas con esencias u otras sustancias agradables, al que se da cierto grado de congelación pastosa.