English (Food Industries; Pastries)
almond paste [correct]
DEF: A paste made by cooking sweet and bitter almonds which have been ground and blanched in combination with sugar. It consists approximately of two parts almond to one part sugar. It is used in pastries and cakes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pâtisserie)
pâte d’amande [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: amandes d’Aboukir(...) petit four, fait en pâte d’amandes, parfumée au kirsch, colorée en vert, façonnée en forme d’amande verte, fourrée d’une amande mondée.