English (Beverages; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
schnaps [correct]; schnapps [correct]
DEF: Any of various strong liquors especially a Dutch spirit distilled from potatoes.
OBS: In Germany and Scandinavia, schnapps refers to any spirit that's dry and potent, like kirsch and aquavit.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Distillerie (Alimentation))
schnaps [correct, masculine noun]; schnapps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distillation du schnaps(ce terme regroupe chez nous l'ensemble des alcools blancs à base de fruits tels que poire, mirabelle, kirsch, prune, etc.) est une tradition particulièrement bien implantée dans nos régions.