English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
sound bulb [correct]
DEF: A lamp used in a movie projector which allows an optical reader to scan the printed sound track on the edge of the film so that it can be converted into audible sound.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
lampe de lecture son [feminine noun]; lampe de lecture [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe logée dans un projecteur de films qui permet la lecture optique de la bande sonore imprimée en bordure de la pellicule et sa transformation en son audible.