English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Operations (Air Forces))
DIRCM turret [correct]
CONT: BAE Systems has delivered the first production Directional Infra Red Countermeasures (DIRCM) anti-missile protection turret. The system is being fitted to transport aircraft and helicopters in service with American and British armed forces and will protect the aircraft from infra red heat-seeking missiles by jamming the seeker ... DIRCM is a revolutionary protection system, which is designed to detect the launch of a heat-seeking missile, determine if it is a threat and track its flight, before defeating its seeker head with an emission of infra red energy. The missile loses its lock on the target and very quickly veers off its course and is destroyed.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
tourelle de type DIRCM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essayé sur AH-64A. Si le Guitar-350 affiche de hautes performances, c'est qu'il a été conçu dès le départ dans l'optique de le compléter d’une tourelle de type DIRCM. L'élément actif de cette tourelle stabilisée est une lampe à arc dont les séquences de fonctionnement sont pilotées par un calculateur de technique de brouillage dans le but de saturer les autodirecteurs des missiles attaquants et de les dévier de leur trajectoire. [...] le meilleur emplacement de cette tourelle se situait au sommet de l'hélicoptère, juste derrière le rotor principal, pour avoir le minimum d’angles morts vis-à-vis de missiles qui attaquent en principe par l'arrière.