English (Lamps)
long-arc lamp [correct]
DEF: Discharge lamp in which the distance between the electrodes is large.
OBS: This type of lamp (xenon for example) is generally of high pressure. The arc fills the discharge tube and is therefore stabilized.
French (Lampes)
lampe à arc long [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à décharge dans laquelle la distance entre les électrodes est grande.
OBS: Ce type de lampe(au xénon par exemple) est généralement à haute pression. L'arc occupe l'espace tubulaire de la décharge et se trouve ainsi stabilisé.