English (Lamps)
festoon lamp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small incandescent or discharge (negative glow) lamp with a tubular bulb having an SV cap [or base] at each end.
OBS: festoon lamp: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Lampes)
lampe navette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite lampe à incandescence ou à lueur, à ampoule tubulaire, munie à chacune de ses extrémités d’un culot SV.
OBS: lampe navette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).