English (Lamp Components)
stem tube [correct]
DEF: Tubular part of a lamp foot [or mount], in glass, flared into a plate-like shape at one end for sealing on to the bulb.
French (Éléments de lampes)
évasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie tubulaire en verre d’un pied de lampe, évasée en forme d’assiette à l'une de ses extrémités pour permettre son scellement à l'ampoule.