English (Lamp Components)
starting strip [correct, Great Britain]; starting stripe [correct, United States]
DEF: Narrow conducting strip placed longitudinally on the internal or external wall of a tubular discharge lamp for assisting in starting.
OBS: The strip may be connected to one, or both, of the shells of the caps (bases), or possibly to an electrode.
French (Éléments de lampes)
bande d’amorçage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande conductrice étroite tracée longitudinalement sur la paroi interne ou externe d’une lampe tubulaire à décharge et destinée à favoriser l'amorçage.
OBS: Cette bande peut être connectée à l’une des chemises des culots, ou aux deux, ou éventuellement à l’une des électrodes.