English (Chemistry)
photoionization detector [correct]; PID [correct]; photo-ionization detector [correct]; PID [correct]; PID
CONT: Photoionization detector ... consists of a chamber into which gases suitable for the discharge such as helium, argon, nitrogen, or hydrogen are introduced through [a] tube which serves as the cathode for the discharge. The ultraviolet radiation or glow discharge in the hollow cathode, maintained by a small current between the cathode and discharge anode, is sufficiently energetic to ionize components in the carrier gas effluent entering through the tube, the collecting electrode (anode) for the ions liberated within the chamber enclosed by the second cathode.
French (Chimie)
détecteur à photoionisation [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à photo-ionisation [correct, masculine noun]; DPI [masculine noun]; DPI
CONT: Une version commerciale de ce détecteur est apparue récemment sur le marché, il est composé d’une lampe UV [détecteur à photoionisation] scellée qui émet un rayonnement à 121, 6nm(10, 2 eV) à travers une fenêtre en fluorure de magnésium. Si le soluté passant dans ce détecteur a un potentiel d’ionisation inférieur à 10, 2eV, il s’ionise en absorbant un photon. Les ions issus de cette photoionisation sont collectés en appliquant un potentiel positif sur une des électrodes. Le courant qui en résulte est amplifié par un électromètre identique à celui utilisé avec un détecteur à ionisation de flamme.