English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Wastewater Treatment)
Cerchar fluidized bed furnace [correct]; Cerchar furnace [correct]
CONT: Figure 333 shows a typical layout of a Cerchar fluidized bed furnace. Basically, the sludge is fed into a bed of auxiliary material, generally sand, heated to 700 to 800 ° C and held in suspension (or fluidized) by a rising flow of air injected into the base through a suitable grating (bed depth 0-50 to 0-80 m; 20 to 32 in).
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Traitement des eaux usées)
four à lit fluidisé Cerchar [correct, masculine noun]; four Cerchar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 333 montre le schéma de principe du four à lit fluidisé Cerchar. Le principe consiste à introduire les boues dans un lit de matériau auxiliaire généralement du sable, porté à une température de 700 à 800 ° C et tenu en suspension(ou fluidisé) par un courant d’air ascendant injecté à sa base à travers une grille appropriée(hauteur du lit de 0, 50 à 0, 80 m).