English (Waste Management)
fluid bed calciner [correct]
CONT: Fluid Bed Calciner. A fluidized bed reburning system ... The exhaust gases from the fluid bed are used to dry the lime mud, which is then collected in two cyclones and discharged into a surge bin. The dry lime mud is blown into the calcination bed where the fuel is being burned, and is almost instantaneously transformed into lime pellets. The heavy pellets fall into the cooling compartment, while the lighter dust is recycled with the air for drying the mud.
French (Gestion des déchets)
four à calciner à lit fluidisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Four à calciner à lit fluidisé [...] système de calcination des boues de chaux à lit fluidisé [...] Les gaz s’échappant du lit fluide sont utilisés pour sécher la boue, qui est ensuite récupérée dans deux cyclones et rejetée dans une capacité tampon. La boue déshydratée est soufflée dans le lit de calcination où on brûle un combustible; elle se transforme presque instantanément en boulettes de chaux. Les boulettes assez lourdes tombent dans le compartiment de refroidissement, alors que les poussières sont recyclées avec l'air pour sécher la boue.