English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
microsphere bed [correct]
CONT: There is little evidence that the environment plays a role in transmission of S. aureus, except possibly in burn units. On the other hand, outbreaks of VRE [vancomycin-resistant enterococci] have been linked to electronic thermometer probes and to a microsphere bed.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lit d'air fluidisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cuvette en métal utilisée dans un but thérapeutique; elle contient des microsphères qui sont déplacées par un compresseur à air. On retrouve ce lit thérapeutique dans les unités de grands brûlés.