English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
fixed bacterium [correct, see observation]
CONT: The BIOLIFTTM process uses the technique of fixed bacteria on a fluidized bed. The purifying biomass is caught on grains of sand which are maintained in fluidization by an upward air flow. The reactor is situated downstream of an activated sludge tank and ensures nitrification of the effluent. At its outlet a recirculation loop channels some of the mixed liquor back to the activated sludge tank-head where the nitrates are broken down into gaseous nitrogen (denitrification). The remaining mixed liquor is channelled towards the clarification stage where the purified water is separated from the sludge.
OBS: fixed bacterium: term usually used in the plural (fixed bacteria).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
bactérie fixée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Bactéries établies sur un matériau-support dans un réacteur conçu pour assurer une épuration d’effluents.
CONT: [...] OTV met en œuvre des réacteurs biologiques à bactéries fixées dans un grand nombre de ses stations d’épuration. Après BIOCARBONE et BIOSTYR, un réacteur biologique «nouvelle génération» appelé BIOLIFT, vient d’être mis au point pour la nitrification des eaux usées. BIOLIFT utilise la technique des bactéries fixées sur un lit fluidisé. Les bactéries nitrifiantes sont fixées sur un matériau particulaire dense, tel que du sable. La circulation de l'eau, générée par une colonne d’air lift, maintient le matériau en suspension.
OBS: bactérie fixée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (bactéries fixées).