English (Racquet Sports)
surprise return [correct]
CONT: A surprise topspin lobbed return catches him flatfooted as he moves in.
French (Sports de raquette)
retour surprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un retour surprise en lob à effet.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
resto sorpresivo [correct, masculine noun]