English (Racquet Sports)
top spin lob [correct]; topspin lob [correct]
OBS: If the intentions of a tennis player are to win the point outright rather than to defend himself, then his intentions are said to be "offensive", regardless of whether he uses the topspin lob or the underspin lob - less specific terms. Related term: offensive lob [less specific than topspin lob].
CONT: For the top spin lob, the racket technique is an exaggerated version of the topspin drive. The loop of the racket is more pronounced and the stroke is played with less pace through the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
lob brossé [correct, masculine noun]; lob lifté [masculine noun]
OBS: Le lob d’attaque a pour but de contrer un adversaire qui monte beaucoup et qui a une bonne couverture de filet. [...] Le lob d’attaque peut être coupé ou lifté. Le second est plus difficile à réaliser, à cause des risques d’erreurs de centrage, mais il est imparable lorsqu'il est réussi. Il passe juste au-dessus de la raquette tendue de l'adversaire, plonge vers le sol et accélère en rebondissant.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lob ofensivo liftado [correct, masculine noun]; lob liftado [correct, masculine noun]; globo liftado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe mortal que se ejecuta elevando la pelota, golpeado de abajo arriba. Cuando bota la pelota da un salto que hace imposible su devolución.
CONT: Lanzar un globo en el momento oportuno, cuando un adversario sube a la red para volear, haciéndole retroceder con un lob de defensa, o ganar el punto con un lob ofensivo liftado, es una buena táctica que hay que utilizar, sobre todo si el adversario no es un buen smashador.