English (Racquet Sports)
defensive lob [correct]
DEF: A high, deep lob with either topspin or underspin, used to give a defensive player enough time to recover from a vulnerable position.
OBS: If the intentions of a tennis player are to merely defend himself, rather than to win the point outright, then his intentions are said to be "defensive," regardless of whether he uses the topspin lob ("moonball") or the underspin lob. Nonetheless, many people still believe erroneously that an "underspin lob" is always considered a defensive lob.
French (Sports de raquette)
lob de défense [correct, masculine noun]; lob défensif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On se sert du lob de défense quand on est acculé en fond de court. Son but : gagner du temps pour se replacer. Un lob de défense réussi doit monter haut et retomber juste devant la ligne de fond de court opposée.
PHR: Faire un lob de défense.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lob de defensa [correct, masculine noun]; lob defendido [correct, masculine noun]; globo defensivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe muy alto que bota cerca de la línea de fondo. Se ejecuta elevando la pelota con una raqueta abierta. Ideal para momentos de apuro.
CONT: Lanzar un globo en el momento oportuno, cuando un adversario sube a la red para volear, haciéndole retroceder con un lob de defensa, o ganarle el punto con un lob ofensivo liftado, es una buena táctica que hay que utilizar, sobre todo si el adversario no es un buen smashador [...] Generalmente, el lob defendido se lanza cuando un jugador ha perdido su posición, y para defenderse y tener tiempo de colocarse.