English (Racquet Sports)
throw off an opponent's game [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Changing the pace frequently in a game can often throw off an opponent's game, causing him to make errors and lose his concentration.
French (Sports de raquette)
bousculer les habitudes de l’adversaire [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: L'amortie et le lob sont de bons moyens de changer la cadence des échanges et de bousculer les habitudes de l'adversaire.