English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
lob [correct, noun]; loft [correct, noun]
DEF: A high, soft kick taken on the volley, usually over the heads of the defense.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
lob [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’envoyer le ballon au-dessus de la tête de l’adversaire pour qu’il retombe juste derrière lui.
Spanish (Fútbol)
balón alto [correct, masculine noun]; globo [correct, masculine noun]