English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
horizontal-blow unit heater [correct]; horizontal unit heater; horizontal blow unit
CONT: For area heating, horizontal-blow unit heaters in exterior zones should be located so as to blow either along the exposure or toward it at a slight angle. Where possible, multiple units should be arranged so that the discharge airstreams support each other and create a general circulatory motion in the space ... Horizontal unit heaters should have discharge outlets located well above head level, and both horizontal and vertical units should be so applied that the heated airstream will be delivered to the occupied zone at temperatures and velocities which are not objectionable. where possible, units should be located so that the discharge air flow is into open spaces, such as aisles, and not directly on the occupants.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme à soufflage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Actuellement on fabrique surtout des aérothermes à soufflage horizontal; l'axe du jet d’air est situé à 3 ou 4 m de hauteur et sa portée peut atteindre 60 m avec des vitesses de soufflage de l'ordre de 15 m/s. L'utilisation des aérothermes avec de telles portées du jet d’air nécessite que ce jet ne rencontre aucun obstacle sur lequel il soit susceptible de se réfléchir, ce qui implique des locaux bien dégagés et hauts de plafond. Moyennant cette condition, on peut obtenir un chauffage régulier d’un local au moyen d’aérothermes en très petit nombre : les aérothermes à soufflage horizontal peuvent très bien avoir des puissances de plusieurs centaines de milliers de kilocalories. C'est un mode de chauffage convenant bien à des ateliers, garages, halls industriels suffisamment dégagés.