English (Oil Drilling; Geophysics)
casing collar locator [correct]; casing-collar locator [correct]
CONT: It is of great importance to perforate exactly opposite producing layers so as to obtain the best results. ... For this a Casing Collar Locator (CCL) is used ... The CCL is first used jointly with a gamma or gamma-neutron logging toll inside the casing. By correlation with openhole logs, the depth of the casing collars is determined.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Géophysique)
localisateur de joint de tubage [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de joints de tubage [correct, masculine noun]