English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
almanac [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A data file that contains orbit information on all satellites, clock corrections, and atmospheric delay parameters.
OBS: It is transmitted by a GPS [Global Positioning System] satellite to a GPS receiver, where it facilitates rapid satellite vehicle acquisition within GPS receivers. Almanac data must be acquired before GPS navigation can begin.
OBS: almanac: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: almanac: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
éphéméride [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Données transmises par un satellite du GPS [Système mondial de localisation] ;elles englobent l'information sur l'orbite de tous les satellites, les corrections à apporter aux horloges ainsi que les paramètres de retard atmosphérique.
OBS: Ces données sont utilisées pour faciliter une acquisition rapide des signaux des satellites. L’information sur les orbites constitue un sous-ensemble des éphémérides d’une exactitude réduite.
OBS: éphéméride : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: éphéméride : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).