English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
ranging subsystem
CONT: The ranging subsystem determines the slant range from the ground control station to the satellite for precise transfer and geostationary orbit determination.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
sous-système mesure de distance [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôle du sous-système mesure de distance est de fournir une mesure de la distance sol-satellite pour permettre la localisation du satellite.