English (Telecommunications; Satellite Telecommunications; Air Transport)
aeronautical mobile-satellite service [correct, officially approved]; AMSS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mobile-satellite service in which mobile earth stations are located on board aircraft; survival craft stations and emergency position-indicating radiobeacon stations may also participate in this service. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aeronautical mobile-satellite service; AMSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Télécommunications par satellite; Transport aérien)
service mobile aéronautique par satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service mobile par satellite dans lequel les stations terriennes mobiles sont situées à bord d’aéronefs; les stations d’engins de sauvetage et les stations de radiobalise de localisation des sinistres peuvent également participer à ce service. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: service mobile aéronautique par satellite; SMAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Transporte aéreo)
servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio móvil por satélite en el que las estaciones terrenas móviles están situadas a bordo de aeronaves; también pueden considerarse incluidas en este servicio las estaciones de embarcación o dispositivo de salvamento y las estaciones de radiobaliza de localización de siniestros. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio móvil aeronáutico por satélite; SMAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).