English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Meteorology)
altimetry [correct]; height finding [correct]
DEF: The measurement of heights in the atmosphere (altitude), generally by means of an altimeter.
CONT: Altimetry is a term which describes a method of measuring the altitudes of things with remote spacecraft. It is usually performed with a laser. Laser altimeters bounce beams of light from the surface and back to the spacecraft to measure the heights of mountains and depths of valleys on remote planets. This is even done for our own planet.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Météorologie)
altimétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la géométrie pratique qui a pour objet la mesure des hauteurs, [des altitudes,] qu’elles soient accessibles ou non.
CONT: L'altimétrie par satellite utilise le temps mis par un faisceau radar pour faire l'aller-retour satellite-surface, associé à une localisation précise du satellite, pour effectuer ses mesures.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geografía matemática; Cartografía; Meteorología)
altimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la topografía que se ocupa de medir las altitudes.