English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Environmental Management)
precision agriculture [correct]; PA [correct]; precision farming [correct]; site specific farming [correct]; SSF [correct]; SSF; site specific agriculture [correct]; SSA [correct]; SSA; prescription agriculture [correct]; PA [correct]; PA; prescription farming [correct]; PF [correct]; PF; soil specific crop management; spatially variable crop production; precision ag
DEF: Managing crop production inputs (seed, fertilizer, lime, pesticides, etc.) on a site-specific basis to increase profits, reduce waste and maintain environmental quality.
OBS: This concept is not new. What is new is the ability to automate data collection and documentation and the utilisation of this information for strategic farm management decision in the field operations through mechanisation, sensing and communication technology. ... The term means different things to different people. To some, PF means using satellite, sensors and field or thematic maps. PF is in fact a comprehensive system designed to optimize agriculture production by carefully tailoring soil and crop management to fit the different conditions found in each field while maintaining environmental quality (Blackmore, et. al, 1994).
OBS: "Precision Agriculture", also known as "precision farming", "prescription farming" and "site specific farming", is founded on the principle of farming fields according to their variability.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Gestion environnementale)
agriculture de précision [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation localisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des pratiques agricoles qui, grâce aux techniques agricoles de pointe, prennent en compte les caractéristiques de chaque parcelle et ajustent ainsi dans l’espace et dans le temps les interventions des machines et les applications d’intrants.
CONT: L'agriculture de précision, par l'association de nouvelles technologies telles que la localisation géographique par satellite et la micro-informatique, offre la perspective de réellement prendre en compte dans les interventions culturales l'hétérogénéité au sein de chaque parcelle.
OBS: agriculture de précision : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 mai 2021.
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Gestión del medio ambiente)
agricultura de precisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestión de parcelas agrícolas, basada en la existencia de variabilidad en campo.
OBS: Requiere el uso de las tecnologías de Sistemas de Posicionamiento Global (GPS), sensores, satélites e imágenes aéreas junto con Sistemas de Información Geográfico (SIG) para estimar, evaluar y entender dichas variaciones. La información recolectada puede ser usada para evaluar con mayor precisión la densidad óptima de siembra, estimar fertilizantes y otras entradas necesarias, y predecir con más exactitud la producción de los cultivos.