English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite EPIRB [correct]
DEF: In the global distress and safety system at sea, a device for low-power distress alerting and locating using satellite techniques.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
radiobalise de localisation des sinistres par satellite [correct, feminine noun]; RLS par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la RLS par satellite est utilisée comme moyen secondaire d’alerte de détresse et n’est pas déclenchée à distance, une autre RLS peut être installée dans la timonerie, à proximité du poste de contrôle.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
RBLS por satélite [correct, feminine noun]; radiobaliza de localización de siniestros por satélite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el sistema de socorro y seguridad marítimos, dispositivo para alertas y localización de socorro de baja potencia usando técnicas de satélite.