English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
GPS receiver [correct, officially approved]; global positioning system receiver [correct]; GPS receptor
CONT: The addition of GPS receivers onboard the satellite will greatly improve RADARSAT's known position which will in turn permit more accurate analysis of the orbit and subsequently benefiting the applications.
CONT: Punch the button on an inexpensive global positioning system (GPS) receiver and it listens to the beeps, thinks for a minute, then spits out latitude and longitude with digital precision.
OBS: GPS receiver: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
récepteur GPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; récepteur du système mondial de localisation [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ajout de récepteurs GPS à bord du satellite permettra d’obtenir une mesure plus précise de la localisation et de la vélocité de RADARSAT-2. Ceci permettra une meilleure analyse de l'orbite et facilitera la géoréférence des images.
OBS: récepteur GPS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).