English (Physical Geography (General))
transverse rhumb line [correct]; inverse rhumb line [correct]
CONT: A line making the same oblique angle with all fictitious meridians of a transverse Mercator projection. Transverse parallels and meridians may be considered special cases of the transverse rhumb line.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
loxodromie transverse [feminine noun]