English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
distribute [correct]
DEF: On a linecasting machine, to return the matrices to their proper channels.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
distribuer [correct]
DEF: Retourner chacune des matrices au magasin de la machine lignes-blocs.