English (Post Offices)
post office [correct, officially approved]; PO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Any] place, receptacle, device or mail conveyance authorized by [Canada Post] for the posting, receipt, sorting, handling, transmission or delivery of mail.
OBS: post office; PO: term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
OBS: post office; PO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bureaux de poste)
bureau de poste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BDP [correct, masculine noun]; BP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Local, installation ou matériel] dont Postes Canada autorise l'emploi pour le dépôt, le relevage ou l'acceptation des articles, ou pour le tri, la manutention, la transmission ou la distribution [du courrier].
OBS: bureau de poste; BDP : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.
OBS: bureau de poste; BP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Oficinas de correos)
oficina de correos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En las oficinas de correos de España se hacen todas las operaciones postales tradicionales, pero no las actividades telefónicas.