English (Fish)
candling [correct]
OBS: The effectiveness of manual candling is limited by the depth to which the detection and beam can penetrate.
French (Poissons)
mirage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Détection des parasites dans les poissons.
OBS: Renseignement donné par M. Jean-Jacques Dromard, traducteur à la section Pêches et Océans, du Canada.