English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Aeroindustry)
electro-optical sensor [correct]; electro-optic sensor [correct]; EO sensor [correct]
CONT: The $1.45 billion AIMP, or Aurora Incremental Modernization Program has equipped the fleet with a powerful new electro-optical sensor - the WESCAM MX-20. This electro-optical/Infra-red camera replaces the aircraft's original Foward Looking Infra-Red or FLIR system.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Constructions aéronautiques)
capteur électro-optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ce capteur électro-optique équipant le Mirage 2000 D est fixé sous un point latéral de fuselage.