English (Types of Aircraft)
first production Rafale [correct]
CONT: In order to bridge the gap in the export market until the roll-out of the first production Rafale, Dassault embarked on a modernization programme for its Mirage 2000 series in 1984.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
premier Rafale de série [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de modernisation du Mirage 2000 lancé par Dassault en 1984 visait à faire la soudure sur le marché de l'exportation, en attendant la sortie des premiers Rafale de série.