English (Aeroindustry)
lookdown detection [correct]
CONT: The multi-role Doppler radar - RDM - developed by Thomson-CSF, is shown (...) mounted on the Mirage 2000 aircraft 03. With a lower PRF and less demanding capabilities than the RDI equipment which is being developed (...), this radar is stated to provide a performance comparable with that of the F-16, particularly in its lookdown detection capability, and will be the radar to equip the early Mirage 2000 aircraft in production. This installation will enable the full weapons system of the aircraft to be fully developed, with both ground and flight tests.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
détection du haut vers le bas
CONT: (...) installé sur le prototype No 3 du Mirage 2000, le radar RDM(Radar Doppler Multifonction) de Thomson-CSF. Ayant une fréquence de répétition des impulsions inférieure à celle du modèle RDI(Radar Doppler à Impulsions) développé pour l'horizon 1985(...), le RDM a paraît-il des performances comparables à celles du radar du F-16, en particulier pour ce qui est de la détection du haut vers le bas;(...)