English (Chemistry)
mean activity [correct]
CONT: [The mean activity of an electrolyte in solution is] defined by the [following] equation ... where µB is the chemical potential of the solute B in a solution containing B and other species. The nature of B must be clearly stated : it is taken as a group of ions of two kinds carrying and equal number of positive and negative charges ...
French (Chimie)
activité moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L’activité moyenne d’un électrolyte dans une solution est] définie par l’équation [suivante] [...] dans laquelle µB est le potentiel chimique du soluté B dans une solution contenant B et d’autres espèces. La nature de B doit être clairement indiquée : on considère qu’elle est formée d’un groupe d’ions de deux sortes portant un nombre égal de charges positives et négatives [...]