English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
advance-decline line [correct]; A-D line [correct]
CONT: The difference between the number of stocks rising and falling can be depicted in an advance-decline line.
CONT: The market may be deemed bullish when: (1) the A-D line is moving upward, or (2) it is performing better than the D-J Industrials.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ligne avance-recul [correct, feminine noun]; ligne hausse/baisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tenue du marché est indiquée par le nombre de valeurs à la hausse par rapport au nombre de valeurs en baisse. Ce rapport peut être exprimé de différentes façons, les plus courantes étant la ligne hausse/baisse, l'indice des valeurs surachetées/survendues et le volume hausse/baisse.