English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
performance number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A number expressing the anti-knock quality of aviation gasolines having an octane number above 100. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: performance number: term standardized by ISO.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
indice de performance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Nombre exprimant la qualité antidétonante des carburants aviation ayant un indice d’octane supérieur à 100. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: indice de performance : terme normalisé par l’ISO.