English (Statistics; Reproduction (Medicine))
Pearl pregnancy index [correct]; Pearl index [correct]
CONT: The Pearl pregnancy rate is the standard method for comparison of effectiveness. This measures the number of pregnancies that occur for each contraceptive method if used by 100 women for one year.
French (Statistique; Reproduction (Médecine))
indice de Pearl [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité d’un système contraceptif est classiquement évaluée par la détermination de l'indice de Pearl. Exprimé en pourcentage-année-femme, il correspond au nombre de grossesses observées au cours d’une contraception d’une durée de 1 an chez 100 femmes. Un indice de Pearl compris entre O et 0, 4 correspond à une efficacité correcte.