English (Demography; Statistical Surveys)
sex ratio [correct]; male/female ratio [correct]; male:female ratio [correct]
CONT: The sex ratio is usually expressed as a masculinity ratio [—] the number of males per 100 females. It may also be given as a masculinity proportion (i.e., percentage of males) or as a percentage excess or deficit of males. Sometimes the ratio is given in transposed form, as the number of females per 100 males ...
French (Démographie; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
sexe-ratio [correct, masculine noun]; sex-ratio [correct, masculine noun]; ratio hommes : femmes [correct, masculine noun]; ratio hommes/femmes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre d’individus de sexe masculin ou nombre d’individus de sexe féminin, dans un groupe d’individus des deux sexes, généralement exprimé comme un indice, l'effectif du sexe féminin étant pris pour base 100.
Spanish (Demografía; Encuestas estadísticas)
proporción de sexos [correct, feminine noun]; composición de la población por sexos [correct, feminine noun]; sex-ratio [correct, masculine noun]; proporción de los sexos [feminine noun]