English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
accuracy class [correct]; class of accuracy
DEF: Class of measuring instruments that meet certain metrological requirements that are intended to keep errors within specified limits.
OBS: An accuracy class is usually denoted by a number or symbol adopted by convention and called the class index.
OBS: accuracy class: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
classe d’exactitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; classe de précision [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe d’instruments de mesure qui satisfont à certaines exigences métrologiques destinées à conserver les erreurs dans des limites spécifiées.
OBS: Une classe d’exactitude est habituellement indiquée par un nombre ou symbole adopté par convention et dénommé indice de classe.
OBS: Le terme «précision» ne doit pas être utilisé pour «exactitude».
OBS: classe d’exactitude : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: classe d’exactitude : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
clase de precisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clase de los aparatos de medida que deben cumplir con un conjunto apropiado de especificaciones concernientes a la precisión. Designación convencional de una clase de precisión por un número o un símbolo.