English (Petrochemistry; Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
octane number [correct]; octane rating [correct]; octane number rating [correct]; ONR [correct]; ONR; antiknock rating [correct]; anti-knock rating; octane value; fuel grade
DEF: A rating that indicates the tendency to knock when a fuel is used in a standard internal combustion engine under standard conditions; n-heptane is 0, isoctane is 100; different test methods give research octane, motor octane, and road octane.
CONT: Antiknock compounds effectively raise the octane rating of a fuel so that the fuel burns properly in the combustion chamber of the engine.
CONT: The higher the octane number, or rating, the greater the antiknock qualities of the gasoline.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
taux d’octane [correct, masculine noun]; valeur antidétonante [correct, feminine noun]; nombre d’octanes [masculine noun]; pouvoir antidétonant [masculine noun]; qualité antidétonante [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre d’une échelle conventionnelle exprimant la résistance à la détonation des carburants utilisés dans les moteurs à allumage commandé.(Cette caractéristique essentielle détermine les qualités de combustion d’un carburant et ses conditions optimales d’utilisation.) [...] Les carburants de référence sont deux hydrocarbures purs choisis pour leur comportement extrême au point de vue l'heptane normal, très détonant et affecté conventionnellement d’une valeur nulle et un isoctane, le trémethyl-1, 2, 4 pentane, réfractaire à la détonation et affecté d’un indice d’octane égal à 100.
CONT: La valeur antidétonante d’une essence est sa capacité à résister au cognement et l’indice d’octane mesure cette capacité.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
índice de octano [masculine noun]; índice de octane [masculine noun]; octanaje [masculine noun]