English (Environment; Mathematics)
methane correction factor [correct]; MCF [correct]
CONT: The methane correction factor (MCF) accounts for the proportion of managed to unmanaged solid waste disposal sites. Unmanaged solid waste disposal sites produce less CH4, since a larger fraction of waste decomposes aerobically in the top layers of the site.
French (Environnement; Mathématiques)
facteur de correction du méthane [correct, masculine noun]; FCM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de correction du méthane (FCM) représente le rapport entre le nombre de décharges de déchets solides gérées et non gérées. Les décharges non gérées produisent moins de CH4, car une fraction plus importante des déchets se décompose par voie aérobie dans les couches supérieures du site.