English (Stock Exchange)
high-low index [correct]; hi-lo index [correct]
DEF: A moving average of the individual stocks that respectively reach new highs and lows each day. It reveals many things about the technical position of the main body of stocks that market averages usually don't show - such as when blue chip issues are keeping the Dow Jones Averages high while the more numerous, lesser-known issues are slipping.
French (Bourse)
indice des cours extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Indice] composé du nombre d’actions dont le cours a atteint un nouveau sommet ou un nouveau creux, par semaine ou par jour.