English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
fermionic dimension [correct]
CONT: Motion in a fermionic dimension is very limited. In an ordinary spatial dimension, you can move as far as you want in any direction, with no restriction on the size or number of steps that you take. In contrast, in a fermionic dimension your steps are quantized, and once you take one step that fermionic dimension is full.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
dimension fermionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mouvement dans une dimension fermionique est très limité. Dans une dimension spatiale ordinaire, vous pouvez vous déplacer aussi loin que vous voulez dans toutes les directions, sans restriction de la taille ou du nombre de pas que vous faites. En revanche, dans une dimension fermionique, vos pas sont quantifiés, et une fois que vous avez fait un pas vous avez atteint l'extrémité de cette dimension fermionique.