English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Institutions; Investment)
sensitivity testing [correct]
CONT: Sensitivity testing typically involves an incremental change in a risk factor (or a limited number of risk factors). It is typically conducted over a shorter time horizon, for example an instantaneous shock. Sensitivity testing requires fewer resources than scenario testing and can be used as a simpler technique for assessing the impact of a change in risks when a quick response or when more frequent results are needed.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
analyse de sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de sensibilité comprend habituellement l'évolution par étape d’un facteur de risque(ou d’un nombre limité de facteurs de risque). Elle s’étale normalement sur une plus courte période, par exemple un choc soudain. L'analyse de sensibilité exige moins de ressources que l'analyse d’un scénario et elle peut servir de technique plus simple pour évaluer l'évolution d’un risque lorsqu'une réaction rapide ou que des résultats plus fréquents sont nécessaires.