English (Group Dynamics; Scientific Co-operation)
Delphi technique [correct, standardized]; Delphi method [correct]
DEF: An iterative group process to obtain a consensus of experts through open questions.
OBS: The participants do not communicate directly with each other; they react to the opinions expressed by the other group members to reach a consensus. This method has the advantage of making it possible to contact a large number of experts, by post or email, at a low cost and without geographic restrictions.
OBS: Delphi technique: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Coopération scientifique)
méthode Delphi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; technique Delphi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus collectif itératif visant à établir un consensus d’experts au moyen de questions ouvertes.
OBS: Même si les participants ne communiquent pas directement entre eux, ils réagissent aux opinions émises par les autres membres du groupe afin d’en arriver à un consensus. Cette méthode offre l'avantage de permettre de contacter, par la poste ou par courriel, un grand nombre d’experts, à faible coût, sans limite géographique.
OBS: méthode Delphi; technique Delphi : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.