English (Soil Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
soil leaching [correct]; leaching [correct, noun]; soil lixiviation
DEF: The process by which soluble materials in the soil, such as salts, nutrients, pesticide chemicals or contaminants, are washed into a lower layer of soil or are dissolved and carried away by water.
CONT: Today, the number of technologies available to rehabilitate sites contaminated by heavy metals is limited. Among these technologies, those centred on contaminant fixation or those that involve washing or leaching the soil are costly.
French (Pollution du sol; Mesures antipollution)
lessivage du sol [correct, masculine noun]; lixiviation [correct, feminine noun]; lessivage [correct, masculine noun]; lixiviation du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’entraînement par l’eau de substances solubles à travers le sol.
CONT: À ce jour, le nombre de technologies disponibles pour réhabiliter les terrains contaminés par les métaux lourds est limité. Parmi celles qui existent, les technologies axées sur la fixation des contaminants ou le lavage et le lessivage des sols sont relativement coûteuses et requièrent le déploiement de moyens importants.
Spanish (Contaminación del suelo; Medidas contra la contaminación)
lixiviación [correct, feminine noun]; dilución [correct, feminine noun]