English (Urban Housing; Urban Development)
occupancy ratio [correct]; occupancy rate [correct]; floor space per person
CONT: In the United States an occupancy ratio in excess of one person per room is considered overcrowding, but standards vary considerably across the world depending on cultural factors and housing resources.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Développement urbain)
taux d’occupation [correct, masculine noun]; rapport plancher-habitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la surface utile des planchers affectés à l’habitation et le nombre d’habitants qui les utilisent.
DEF: Nombre de personnes par pièce habitable dans un logement ou groupe de logements.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Ordenación urbana)
porcentaje de ocupación [masculine noun]