English (Social Services and Social Work)
family day care [correct]; private home day care [correct]
DEF: Supervised care of not more than five children under 14 years of age in a private residence (other than the home of the majority of them) for a continuous period not exceeding 24 hours; all other home arrangements are referred to as private neighborhood day care arrangements.
OBS: Family day care, which supplements the care of parents who retain their responsibilities, should not be confused with foster family care, which substitutes for parental care. In foster family care, the agency assumes responsibility for custody of the child; in family day care, the child's parents, the agency, and the day care mother share responsibility for the child's daily care.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
garde en milieu familial [correct]; soins en milieu familial [correct]; garde de jour en milieu familial
CONT: Dossier sur les services de garde en milieu familial... Ces formules de garde se distinguent des garderies parce qu'elles regroupent un nombre inférieur d’enfants dans un contexte familial, donc dans des résidences ou des logements familiaux. [Dans ces expressions, ] "soins" s’emploie plutôt dans le cas des bébés, "garde" dans le cas des enfants.