English (Environmental Management; Aboriginal Law)
use [correct, noun]
DEF: Any human activity involving an organism, ecosystem, or nonrenewable resource that benefits people.
OBS: The activities range from those having a direct impact on the organisms, ecosystems, or nonrenewable resources concerned (such as fishing, farming, mining) to those having no impact (such as appreciation and contemplation).
OBS: use: term used in the Umbrella Final Agreement/Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik).
French (Gestion environnementale; Droit autochtone)
utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute activité humaine dans le cadre de laquelle l'individu ou la communauté retire des avantages de l'exploitation d’un organisme, d’un écosystème ou d’une ressource non renouvelable.
OBS: Ces activités peuvent avoir un impact direct sur les organismes, écosystèmes et ressources non renouvelables (pêche, agriculture, extraction minière) ou en être exemptes (observation, tourisme).
OBS: utilisation: terme employé dans l’Accord-cadre définitif-Premières nations du Yukon (Champagne et Aishihik).
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Derecho indígena)
aprovechamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obtención de beneficio.