English (Renewable Energy)
green energy [correct]
CONT: Green energy is defined as energy generated from renewable resources through licensable and environmentally and socially responsible developments. ... Green energy generation results in low or no emissions of greenhouse gases, sulphur oxides and local air pollutants.
OBS: Not to be confused with "clean energy," which refers to energy that have little or no impact on the environment but that is not necessarily renewable.
French (Énergies renouvelables)
énergie verte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'énergie éolienne] représente une énergie verte puisqu'elle est à la fois renouvelable et non polluante.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «énergie propre» qui consiste en une énergie ayant peu d’impacts sur l’environnement mais qui n’est pas nécessairement renouvelable.
Spanish (Energía renovable)
energía verde [correct, feminine noun]