English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Biomass Energy; Black Products (Petroleum))
non-renewable fuel [correct]
DEF: Fuel from a finite resource that will eventually dwindle and become too expensive or too environmentally damaging to retrieve.
OBS: Includes fossil fuel from coal, petroleum and natural gas and nuclear energy.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Énergie de la biomasse; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
combustible non renouvelable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible tiré d’une ressource finie, destiné à s’amenuiser et à devenir trop coûteux ou dont la production a des effets trop nocifs sur l’environnement, comme les combustibles fossiles tirés du charbon, du pétrole et du gaz naturel, et l’énergie nucléaire.