English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
soy ink [correct]; soy-based ink [correct]; soybean-based ink [correct]; soy oil ink [correct]
CONT: Giannavola recommends that any printer interested in using soy inks contact the association [American Soy Bean Association] to obtain a list of approved ink manufacturers. An ink must contain a minimum of 20% soy oil to get the seal. The main environmental advantage of using the inks is the lower VOC [volatile organic compound] level (about half that of conventional inks). Soy ink is also made from a renewable energy source....
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre à base d’huile de soja [correct, feminine noun]; encre de soja [correct, feminine noun]; encre à base d’huile de soya [correct, feminine noun]; encre de soya [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le soja [...] présente une composition chimique stable [...] Finalement, il est apparu que l'huile de soja, produit renouvelable par excellence, serait une des alternatives appropriées en tant que véhicule de l'encre [...] D'autant que sur les fronts de l'environnement et de la toxicologie [...] les huiles végétales non siccatives réduisent les composés volatils organiques(CVO) [...] Les échantillons à base d’encre noire de soja montrent une très mauvaise aptitude au désencrage. Par contre, cette difficulté s’atténue en grande partie pour une encre à base d’huile de soja mixée avec d’autres types d’huile végétale [...]