English (Military Equipment Maintenance; Military Materiel Management)
beyond economical repair [correct, officially approved]; BER [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A condition classification code assigned to unserviceable equipment which, as the result of the application of financial criteria, is considered uneconomical to repair.
OBS: beyond economical repair; BER: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
réparation non rentable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RNR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code d’état de fonctionnement attribué à un équipement inutilisable dont la réparation est jugée non rentable selon les critères financiers.
OBS: réparation non rentable; RNR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.