English (Corporate Management (General); Translation (General))
counter-productive [correct, adjective]; counterproductive [correct, adjective]
CONT: Originally, the view had been strongly held that the publicity surrounding review was both painful and counter-productive, everything was bared in public. Too much seemed to hinge on the outcome of review as an end in itself.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
improductif [correct, adjective]; contre-productif [correct, adjective]; qui va à l’encontre du but recherché [correct]; allant à l’encontre du but recherché [correct]; inefficace [correct, adjective]; nuisible [correct, see observation, adjective]; fâcheux [correct, see observation, adjective]; non rentable [proposal, see observation, adjective]
OBS: À utiliser selon le contexte.