English (Cost Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
cost effective [correct]; cost-effective [correct]
DEF: Economical in terms of tangible benefits produced by money spent.
CONT: The contractor will be required to apply innovative and cost-effective approaches in undertaking the property management function and in meeting performance levels established by the KPIs [Key Performance Indicators].
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
efficient [correct]; rentable [correct]; économique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une stratégie, d’une décision, d’un programme, d’un processus ou d’une opération qui produit des résultats nets positifs par rapport aux coûts engagés.
CONT: [...] une activité non rentable du point de vue de l'entreprise, telle que la construction d’une station d’épuration des eaux usées, peut être rentable du point de vue de la collectivité, si l'on fait intervenir les avantages qui en résultent pour les utilisateurs d’aval.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Administración federal)
rentable [correct]; económico
DEF: Cualidad de ser beneficioso cuando se compara con los costes o inversiones necesarios para obtenerlo.
OBS: Cualquier decisión debe intentar ser rentable, aunque sea a largo plazo o considerando el valor subjetivo de otros logros, porque sino supone un derroche de recursos que deberían ir destinados a otra alternativa.
OBS: rentable: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.