English (Military Materiel Management)
condition classification code [correct]; condition classification [correct]
DEF: A code used to classify equipment condition after electrical and mechanical engineering inspection. Codes are as follows: S serviceable X an equipment requiring repairs that are within the capability of a first line maintenance organization Y an equipment requiring repairs that are within the capabilities of a second or third line maintenance organization Z an equipment requiring repairs that are within the capabilities of a fourth line maintenance organization BER beyond economical repair BR beyond repair BLR beyond local repair.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
code d’état de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code pour le classement de l'équipement selon l'état de fonctionnement déterminé par l'inspection du génie électrique et mécanique. Les codes sont les suivants : S en bon état X équipement réparable par une organisation de maintenance de première ligne Y équipement réparable par une organisation de maintenance de deuxième ou troisième ligne Z équipement réparable par une organisation de maintenance de quatrième ligne RNR réparation non rentable NRSP non réparable sur place NR non réparable
OBS: code d’état de fonctionnement: terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.