English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
paradox of prevention [correct]; prevention paradox [correct]
CONT: [The] paradox of prevention ... is the idea that small changes in risk to a large group of people can manifest as substantial population health improvements, but individuals (rightly) see these small changes in their own risk as insubstantial and perhaps irrelevant.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
paradoxe de la prévention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paradoxe de la prévention [...] est l'idée selon laquelle les petits changements du niveau de risque d’un grand groupe de personnes peuvent entraîner des améliorations considérables de la santé des populations, mais les gens considèrent(à raison) que ces petits changements de leur propre niveau de risque sont négligeables, voire non pertinents.