English (Pharmacology)
compassionate access [correct]
DEF: [The] access to non-marketed or experimental drugs for someone who is gravely ill, with a poor quality of life and at a significant risk of death.
French (Pharmacologie)
accès pour des raisons humanitaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accès à des drogues expérimentales ou non commercialisées consenti à une personne gravement malade, dont la qualité de la vie est médiocre et qui court un risque important de mourir.