English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
non-selective fishing gear [correct]; non-selective gear [correct]
CONT: Purse seining is a non-selective gear regarding fish size, as the mesh size is chosen to be so small that there should be no risk of mass meshing of fish, even by the smallest size groups of the target species.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
engin de pêche non sélectif [correct, masculine noun]; engin non sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La senne coulissante est un engin non sélectif pour la taille des poissons, car on choisit un maillage suffisamment fin pour éviter le risque d’emmaillage massif des poissons, même des groupes de la plus petite taille parmi les espèces visées.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente)
aparejo de pesca no selectivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La aplicación de la nueva tecnología al desarrollo de buques y equipo pesquero ha mejorado la seguridad y la eficacia de los pescadores individualmente considerados, pero ha tenido muchas veces efectos colaterales sobre otros recursos capturados incidentalmente por aparejos de pesca no selectivos.