English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Animal Husbandry)
intermittent milking [correct]
CONT: Intermittent milking involves milking cows less frequently for a number of days before dry-off. If presently milked two or three times a day, they would be milked once daily for 5-7 days and then dried off. It appears that intermittent milking at dry-off speeds up the involution of the mammary gland, which increases its protection against infections.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Élevage des animaux)
traite intermittente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La traite intermittente. Elle consiste à ne réaliser durant la dernière semaine qu'une traite par jour au lieu de deux. La quantité de lait est ainsi diminuée de 35 %. Le risque d’infection est diminué avec cette méthode qu'il y ait utilisation ou non d’antibiotique.