English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bromodichloromethane [correct]; BDCM [see observation]; dichlorobromomethane [correct]; dichloromonobromomethane [correct]; monobromodichloromethane [correct]
OBS: bromodichloromethane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: BDCM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CHBrCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromodichlorométhane [correct, masculine noun]; BDCM [see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorobromométhane [correct, masculine noun]; dichloromonobromométhane [correct, masculine noun]; monobromodichlorométhane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bromodichlorométhane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: BDCM : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHBrCl2