English (Counter-Measures (Military operations))
operations security [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The analytical process used to identify, recommend and implement measures to mitigate any unacceptable risk of unclassified information and observable activities being exploited by an adversary to deny or disrupt military operations.
OBS: operations security: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
sécurité des opérations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus analytique servant à trouver, à recommander et à mettre en œuvre des mesures pour atténuer tout risque inacceptable d’exploitation, par l'adversaire, d’informations non classifiées ou d’activités observables pour interdire ou perturber des opérations militaires.
OBS: sécurité des opérations : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.