English (Airport Runways and Areas)
soft-field [correct]
DEF: A grass, unpaved, improvised, soft or rough take-off or landing surface that may present variable rolling resistance or may present a risk of damage to the landing gear, if soft-field technique is not used.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
terrain mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de décollage ou d’atterrissage gazonnée, non asphaltée, improvisée, molle ou raboteuse offrant une résistance variable au roulement ou qui peut présenter un risque de dommages au train d’atterrissage, si une propre technique pour terrain mou n’ est pas utilisée.