English (Diplomacy; International Public Law)
diplomatic law [correct]
DEF: ... procedural law - it guarantees the efficiency and safety of the machinery through which States conduct their relations -and until this machinery is so established and guaranteed States cannot proceed to evolve law whether by custom or agreement on any other matter.
CONT: Apart from the law-making process by which it was produced, the success of the Vienna Convention [on Diplomatic Relations] depended on two factors. Perhaps the more important is that at all times the real sanction of diplomatic law is reciprocity. Every State is both a sending and a receiving State. Its own representatives abroad are hostages and even on minor matters their treatment will depend on what the sending State itself accords ... The second factor, to some extent the result of the first, was the very long stability of the rules of law being codified. By the time these rules were described by Vattel in Le Droit des Gens, published in 1958, they had developed as far as they ever did without the assistance of international agreements, and they remained constant thereafter.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie; Droit international public)
droit diplomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les États utilisent, entre autres, la couverture diplomatique, c'est parce qu'elle leur offre des avantages et des facilités pour travailler dans la légalité, l'agent bénéficiant de la possibilité d’avoir des contacts intéressants qui peuvent lui permettre de s’introduire dans beaucoup de milieux, sans que sa présence n’ étonne, et, chose non négligeable, de la protection que lui assure le droit diplomatique, notamment en ce qui concerne l'immunité des locaux de l'ambassade et des moyens de communication officiels, du domicile privé et de la personne. En somme, il n’ encourt qu'un très faible risque : l'expulsion. Quant à l'ambassade, elle se retranchera derrière un démenti ou une déclaration affirmant son ignorance de l'activité incriminée.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Derecho internacional público)
derecho diplomático [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.