English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
neutral wedge [correct]
DEF: Non-selective filter the transmittance of which changes continuously along a path (straight or curved) on its surface.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
coin photométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre non sélectif dont le facteur de transmission varie continûment le long d’une ligne(droite ou courbe) de sa surface.