English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
neutral step wedge [correct]
DEF: Non-selective filter in which the transmittance changes by steps along a path (straight or curved) on its surface.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
filtre neutre à transmission échelonnée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre non sélectif dont le facteur de transmission varie par échelons le long d’une ligne(droite ou courbe) de sa surface.