English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
bulk mining method [correct]; bulk mining [correct]
CONT: The operations of the mine are quite dramatic, encompassing three distinctly different mining techniques: specific mining, bulk mining, open-pit mining.
CONT: Porphyry copper deposits ... must be amenable to bulk mining methods, that is open pit or, if underground, block caving. ... Selective mining is of course impossible and host rock, stockwork and disseminated mineralization have to be extracted in toto.
CONT: This dispersed mineralization may be of high enough grade to permit bulk mining methods to be used, i.e. it may be a porphyry tin deposit ...
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
abattage non sélectif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abattage toutes teneurs [see observation, masculine noun]; extraction toutes teneurs [see observation, feminine noun]; abattage en masse [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les stockwerks qui se laissent exploiter par abattage non sélectif, les teneurs peuvent être aussi faibles que 0, 165 % de Sn [...] ou 0, 1 % de WO3 [...]
OBS: abattage toutes teneurs; extraction toutes teneurs; abattage non sélectif : équivalents obtenus de Normand Lemieux, traducteur à EMR [Énergie, Mines et Ressources]. Selon lui, il faut distinguer les termes «abattage toutes teneurs» et «abattage en masse», ce dernier mettant l'accent sur la quantité plutôt que sur la qualité.