English (Biometrics)
fingerprint scan [correct]; fingerprint scanning [correct]
OBS: Finger scanning involves an electronic reading of a finger to create a template against which future verifications are made. There are two primary methods of 'reading' the print: finger image and minutiae-based. Full image systems take an image of the entire finger and make comparisons by comparing different parts of the actual image. Minutiae-based systems take measurements of the fingerprint (e.g., the number of ridges between two deltas) and use these measurements for subsequent comparisons.
French (Biométrie)
balayage d’empreintes digitales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle sélectif des non passagers [...] et des projets pilotes prévoyant l'utilisation de cartes biométriques(balayage des empreintes digitales et rétiniennes) sont en train d’être mis en œuvre [...]