English (Blood)
platelet count [correct]
DEF: The number of platelets per cubic millimiter of blood.
CONT: A small number of tests should be obtained on every anemic patient: the complete blood count (CBC), including the white blood cell count and differential, a platelet count, or an estimate on the smear of the numbers of platelets; ...
French (Sang)
numération plaquettaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Taux des plaquettes dans le sang - II fluctue entre 150 000 et 400 000 / µl à la numération plaquettaire, chez les sujets normaux (500 donneurs de sang).
Spanish (Sangre)
conteo de plaquetas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es un examen que mide el número de plaquetas en la sangre.
OBS: Las plaquetas son necesarias para la coagulación sanguínea normal (hemostasia). Se agrupan para taponar pequeños orificios en vasos que presenten daños. Asímismo, activan el factor VIII (un componente de la cascada de la coagulación) y liberan los fosfolípidos necesarios para el proceso de coagulación.