English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
obligation to protect [correct]
CONT: The obligation to respect refers to the state’s commitment not to undermine enjoyment of human rights either through action or failure to act; the obligation to protect requires states to ensure that persons living within its jurisdiction do not suffer human rights violations at the hands of non-state actors; the obligation to fulfil requires states to provide an institutional framework to ensure that rights can be effectively enjoyed in practice (facilitate and provide).
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de protéger [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Leur obligation de protéger ce droit leur impose de veiller à ce que des entreprises ou des particuliers ne privent pas des individus de l’accès à une nourriture suffisante.