English (International Public Law)
protecting state [correct]; protecting power [correct]; protector [correct, noun]
CONT: The accepted rule appears to be that the Federal State and the Protecting State are responsible for the conduct respectively of the Member State and the protected State, inasmuch as in the realm of foreign affairs they alone are recognised as having capacity to enter into relations with other States.
CONT: According to the classic Protectorate the protected entity keeps internal sovereignty and its position in the Family of Nations though rights of external sovereignty are exercised by the protector on behalf of the protected entity.
French (Droit international public)
État protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; puissance protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme qui, suivant le cas, désigne l'État qui exerce son protectorat sur un autre État dit protégé, l'État qui, sans être investi d’un protectorat, assume l'obligation d’assurer sa protection à un autre État ou l'État qui exerce la protection diplomatique en faveur d’un de ses ressortissants.
DEF: Un État qui exerce un protectorat.
DEF: Terme désignant [...] l’État qui exerce un protectorat à l’égard d’un autre État dit protégé [ou qui, sans être investi d’un protectorat, assume la protection d’un autre État].