English (Foreign Trade)
integrated market [correct]
CONT: The first variant posits retention of an integrated market, essentially as an indirect result of the fact that all provinces would have to exercise their (formally augmented) economic powers in ways acceptable to the United States. The argument is that, in practice, the autonomy of small states is inevitably limited by the power of bigger ones; for example, the dominant position of the United States requires Canada to follow the US lead on stabilization policy, and to conform to US-set rules on trade.
French (Commerce extérieur)
marché intégré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première variante pose en principe le maintien d’un marché intégré, indirectement à cause de l'obligation qu'auraient les provinces d’exercer leur pouvoir économique(officiellement étendu) de façon acceptable pour les Etats-Unis. Selon ce raisonnement, l'autonomie des petits Etats est inéluctablement limitée par le pouvoir des grands; ainsi, la position dominante des Etats-Unis oblige le Canada à emboîter le pas en matière de politique de stabilisation et à se conformer aux règles commerciales des Etats-Unis.