English (Private Law; Law of Security; Loans)
real surety [correct]
CONT: A real surety is one whose property may be taken in payment of the debt of another. It may facilitate grasping the concept of real suretyship if we personify the land and say " the land is surety" or "the land is the principal debtor."
French (Droit privé; Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
caution réelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caution qui, en constituant une sûreté réelle sur un ou plusieurs de ses biens, s’engage envers le créancier à exécuter une obligation au cas où le débiteur principal refuserait ou négligerait de la faire.