English (Physics; Driving (Road Vehicles))
real speed [correct]; actual speed [correct]
CONT: Every year, thousands of drivers are reported for speeding in Spain ... the speedometer is the device that indicates the speed of a vehicle, ... but, when we talk about the speedometer as installed in a vehicle, then it is a well-known fact that the device is not displaying the actual speed that the vehicle is travelling at. In fact, the speedometer always shows a higher speed than the actual speed, on all vehicles, without exception, whether it is analog or digital, for legal reasons. In the European Union, the regulations establish that the indicated speed should never be lower than the real speed with a maximum margin of error on the real speed of 10 percent ...
French (Physique; Conduite automobile)
vitesse réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le compteur de votre voiture doit afficher une vitesse supérieure ou égale à la vitesse réelle, il s’agit d’une obligation pour les constructeurs automobiles. [...] Par exemple, si l'aiguillon indique 100 km/h [kilomètres à l'heure], vous n’ êtes en général qu'à 95 km/h. Mais attention, tous les compteurs n’ affichent pas la même marge d’erreur. [...] Lorsque vous vous faites flasher, les forces de l'ordre vous adressent un PV [procès-verbal] pour excès de vitesse. Sur ce dernier, il est possible de lire la vitesse à laquelle le radar a enregistré votre véhicule : la vitesse réelle. Cette notion est à différencier de la vitesse retenue pour l'infraction, qui tient compte de la marge d’erreur du radar.