English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
principal risk [correct]
CONT: If an FMI settles transactions that involve the settlement of two linked obligations (for example, securities or foreign exchange transactions), it must eliminate principal risk by conditioning the final settlement of one obligation upon the final settlement of the other.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
risque en principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si une infrastructure de marché financier règle des transactions qui supposent le règlement de deux obligations liées(transactions sur titres ou transactions de change, par exemple), elle doit éliminer le risque en principal en subordonnant le règlement définitif d’une obligation au règlement définitif de l'autre.