English (Constitutional Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
"nature of the office" test [correct]
CONT: In Donnie Doucet, the Federal Court had to determine the constitutionality of the Official Languages Regulations defining the obligation of the [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] RCMP to provide services based on the "significant demand" test rather than in accordance with the "nature of the office" test.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
critère de la «vocation du bureau» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'affaire Donnie Doucet, la Cour fédérale était appelée à évaluer la constitutionnalité du Règlement sur les langues officielles qui définit l'obligation de la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] en matière de services en fonction du critère de la «demande importante» plutôt qu'en fonction du critère de la «vocation du bureau».