English (Tort Law (common law))
civil duty [correct]
CONT: ... the municipality had not been empowered to fashion a new tort liability and the inadequacy of the penalty demonstrated a legislative benevolence toward homeowners rather than an intention to impose an additional civil sanction. ... the Nova Scotia Court ... refused to create a civil duty toward pedestrians on the basis of the by-law.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation civile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la municipalité n’ avait pas reçu le pouvoir de créer un nouveau délit civil, et le caractère inadéquat de la peine prévue dénotait de la part des autorités une certaine mansuétude à l'égard des propriétaires plutôt qu'une intention d’infliger une sanction civile additionnelle. [...] le tribunal de la Nouvelle-Écosse refusa donc, [...] de créer une nouvelle obligation civile à l'égard des piétons en se fondant sur le règlement en cause.