English (National and International Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
application of safety or security provisions [correct]
CONT: Application of Safety or Security Provisions. Nothing in this Act or any other Act is to be construed as requiring the employer to do or refrain from doing anything that is contrary to any instruction, direction or regulation given or made by or on behalf of the Government of Canada in the interest of the safety or security of Canada or of any state allied or associated with Canada. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
application des dispositions sur la sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Application des dispositions sur la sécurité. Ni la présente loi ni aucune autre loi n’ a pour effet d’imposer à l'employeur l'obligation de faire ou de s’abstenir de faire quoi que ce soit de contraire à quelque instruction, directive ou règlement établis par le gouvernement du Canada, ou au nom de celui-ci, dans l'intérêt de la sécurité du pays ou de tout État allié ou associé au Canada. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]