English (Stock Exchange)
marking-to-market
CONT: The large losses incurred on outstanding long positions in futures contracts coupled with the immediate need to meet (variation) margins because of the daily cash settlement rule (marking-to-market), may have exacerbated forced selling in the stock exchange.
OBS: Source: BIS, Annual Report, 13th June 1988, p. 91.
French (Bourse)
marking-to-market
OBS: Les pertes massives enregistrées sur les encours des positions longues sur les contrats à terme d’instruments financiers, conjuguées avec la nécessité immédiate de faire face aux variations des marges en raison de l'obligation du règlement quotidien au comptant par référence aux prix du marché("marking-to market"), peuvent avoir accentué les ventes forcées sur le marché boursier.(BR1. Rapport annuel, 13 juin 1988, p. 104.)
OBS: Fiche établie par Christine Laliberté, terminologue à la Banque du Canada à Ottawa.