English (International Public Law)
vital interests [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For a country, interests which contribute to the integrity of the national territory and neighbouring areas, the free exercise of national sovereignty, and the protection of the population.
CONT: The deficiencies of the Permanent Court of Arbitration are substantial ... and only in 1903 was the first agreement arrived at for anticipatory reference of disputes to arbitration. This was the Treaty between Great Britain and France which sealed the Entente Cordiale. It contained, however, a reservation which was severely restrictive of the obligation to submit. This was the reservation that the "vital interests," "independence" or "honour" of the contracting parties must not be "affected."
OBS: vital interests: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Droit international public)
intérêts vitaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour un pays, intérêts contribuant à l’intégrité du territoire national et de ses approches, au libre exercice de la souveraineté nationale et à la protection de la population.
CONT: Les intérêts vitaux sont souvent invoqués par l'État pour déroger par voie de réserve à l'obligation conventionnelle d’accepter le recours à l'arbitrage ou au règlement judiciaire; quand on parle de «réserve des intérêts vitaux», il s’agit le plus souvent de la sécurité de l'État en question, de sa prospérité économique, du bien-être de sa population.
OBS: intérêts vitaux : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: intérêts vitaux : Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.