English (Loans)
assumed liability [correct]
DEF: An obligation for which responsibility for payment is taken, as in the acquisition of a going concern.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
dette prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]; obligation prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dette ou obligation dont on assume la responsabilité quant aux intérêts et au remboursement du capital, par exemple les dettes et obligations de l'entreprise dont on se porte acquéreur.