English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bond quality [correct]
CONT: Normally an assessment of bond quality allows for both good and bad times by providing the margin of safety judged necessary for a company to weather difficult economic conditions and fulfil its debt obligations. A company, that is conservatively financed and in a strong financial position, will likely encounter no problems.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
qualité de l’obligation [correct, feminine noun]; qualité d’obligation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Normalement, l'évaluation de la qualité d’une obligation tient compte à la fois des bonnes et des mauvaises années en prévoyant la marge de sécurité jugée nécessaire pour qu'une compagnie puisse affronter une conjoncture difficile et assurer le remboursement de sa dette. Une compagnie qui est financée de façon prudente et dont la situation financière est solide n’ éprouvera probablement aucune difficulté.