English (Investment; Loans; Stock Exchange)
mandatory convertible [correct]; equity note [correct]; equity commitment [correct]; equity commitment note [correct]; equity contract note [correct]
DEF: Subordinated debt or capital note convertible into common stock at a future date. Conversion is required by the bond agreement and is not at the option of the bondholder. Mandatory convertible notes count toward Tier 2 capital and minimize the dilution effect of new issues on shareholder value, and interest paid on notes is tax deductible.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts; Bourse)
obligation remboursable en actions [correct, feminine noun]; ORA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation que le porteur est tenu de convertir en actions ordinaires de l'émetteur à une date de conversion déterminée ou avant, même si elle produit un meilleur rendement que celui des actions ordinaires sous-jacentes à la conversion, l'émetteur étant tenu de procéder, à l'échéance, à une émission d’actions pour le remboursement.