English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
exchangeable debt [correct]
DEF: A bond or note issue which is 'convertible' into the shares of a company other than the issuer of the debt instrument. This structure has been used primarily by corporations to sell a large position in the shares of another company.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation échangeable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation assortie d’une option de remboursement au moyen de titres émis par une autre entité.