English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
substituted performance [correct]; vicarious performance [correct]
CONT: ... it was recognized by more than one English case in the nineteenth century that there could be vicarious or substituted performance where no personal considerations influenced the choice of the original debtor or obligee.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
exécution par remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exécution par remplacement est prévue par l'article 1066 C. c. Elle consiste à faire exécuter par un tiers l'obligation du débiteur défaillant.