English (Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning; Organization Planning)
alternative [correct]; alternate solution [correct]
DEF: One of the things, propositions, or courses [of action] which can be chosen.
CONT: ... cost-benefit analyses typically are undertaken to assist in the formulation of policy in a particular context, and a considerable degree of skill is involved in selecting the alternatives to be compared so that the information generated by the analysis is of the greatest value to those making that policy.
CONT: The alternative to riding is walking.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification économique; Planification d'organisation)
solution de rechange [correct, feminine noun]; solution de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; option [correct, feminine noun]; alternative [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La PDG [présidente-directrice générale] a envisagé plusieurs autres solutions de rechange avant de déclarer faillite.
OBS: L’usage du mot «alternative» en ce sens est toujours critiqué, même s’il est généralisé.
OBS: En français, alternative implique toujours un choix entre deux possibilités.
OBS: solution de rechange : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.
OBS: alternative : pour signifier l'obligation de choisir entre deux solutions, on ne dit pas «être entre deux alternatives»(il y aurait alors quatre solutions à envisager), mais «être dans une alternative» ou «entre deux décisions ou solutions». Il est également incorrect de parler d’une «double alternative» lorsqu'on veut désigner la présence de «deux» solutions, ou d’«une alternative à» dans le sens de solution de remplacement.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Planificación económica; Planificación de organización)
alternativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las posibilidades entre las que hay que elegir.