English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiography (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine)
gamma camera [correct]
DEF: A radioactivity detection device made of a single large NaI crystal and multiple amplifiers. This provides visualization of an organ by recording the gamma radiation emitted by a scanning agent localized in that organ; technique is comparable to the optical radiation recorded in a camera.
CONT: In isotope scanning, radioactive isotopes are introduced into the body ... Various scanning devices have now been elaborated, the most recent, the gamma camera, having the advantage of producing a picture four times more rapidly than conventional scanners ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiographie (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire)
gamma-caméra [correct, feminine noun]; caméra gamma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnements gamma, destiné à obtenir par voie externe une image d’un organe qui contient un isotope radio-actif [...] La gamma-caméra est un détecteur fixe comprenant un grand cristal d’iodure de sodium, des photomultiplicateurs, une électronique associée et un écran d’oscilloscope permettant d’obtenir une image que l'on peut photographier [...] La gamma-caméra est souvent associée à un ordinateur qui permet de traiter les informations obtenues.
OBS: caméra gamma : Section E-10 dans EMRAC.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Radiografía (Medicina); Medicina nuclear)
gammacámara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que se emplea para detectar sustancias radiactivas en el cuerpo.