English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
external hard drive [correct]
CONT: An external hard drive is an excellent way to back up files on a computer, or to add more space to a computer. It is easy to use even for people who are not familiar with computer hardware, because it generally just connects to the computer through a USB [universal serial bus] port, and is ready to use without any hardware or software installation necessary.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
lecteur de disque dur externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous réinstallez Windows XP sur un seul ordinateur, ou si vous ne pouvez pas exécuter simultanément votre ancien et votre nouvel ordinateur, vous pouvez utiliser [l'outil] pour stocker vos informations sur un lecteur de disque dur externe, ou sur un dossier partagé de votre réseau domestique. Le processus tout entier prendra une heure environ.