English (Computers and Calculators; Internet and Telematics)
physical host [correct]; physical host computer [correct]
CONT: When an incoming packet destined for a host machine on a particular local area network arrives at a gateway, the gateway asks the (Address Resolution Protocol) ARP program to find a physical host or MAC address that matches the IP address.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Internet et télématique)
hôte physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’éventualité d’une panne dans une machine virtuelle, celle-ci peut instantanément être remise à une étape antérieure sans devoir redémarrer l’hôte physique ni la machine virtuelle.