English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electronic Components; Video Technology)
edit control jack [correct]
DEF: [A] jack [which] permits remote control of [a] camcorder by an edit-control system, either standalone in a desktop computer.
OBS: Control-P type jacks communicate commands to the VCR section of the camcorder. Control-L and Control-M types also let the camcorder send information (on tape position and function mode) back to the control system.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Composants électroniques; Vidéotechnique)
prise montage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise permettant de commander à distance un caméscope grâce à un contrôleur de montage autonome ou intégré sur un ordinateur de table.