English (Computers and Calculators)
embedded computer system [correct, standardized]; embedded computer [correct]
DEF: A computer system that is integral to a larger system whose primary purpose is not computational; for example, a computer system in a weapon, aircraft, command and control, or rapid transit system.
OBS: embedded computer system: term and definition standardized by the IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
système informatique intégré [correct, masculine noun]; système informatique emboîté [correct, masculine noun]; système informatique enfoui [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur intégré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatique intégré dans un plus gros système dont le but premier n’a pas trait aux calculs.
OBS: Il peut s’agir, par exemple, d’un système informatique dans une arme, un avion, un système de commande et de contrôle ou un réseau de transport rapide.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora incorporada [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador incorporado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; ordenador integrado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora integrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier computadora (ordenador) utilizado como componente en un dispositivo cuya función primordial no es la de una computadora.
OBS: Ejemplo de ello es el sistema de dirección de misiles; otro, es el analizador de sangre controlado por computadora.