English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computers and Calculators)
home brew [correct]; home-brew computer
DEF: Refers to early computers made by hobbyists (often in their garages), which gave rise to the personal computer and the entire resulting industry.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur maison [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur bricolé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: maison : qui a été fait à la maison, sur place (et non pas acheté au dehors). Tarte maison.