English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
output channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A channel carrying data from a computer to peripheral equipment.
OBS: output channel: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal de sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voie servant à la transmission des données d’un ordinateur à un périphérique.
OBS: canal de sortie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal de salida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal que conecta las unidades periféricas y la unidad central de procesamiento (UCP) y a través del cual, los datos pueden transmitirse como salida.