English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
hot plug peripheral [correct]; hot-plug peripheral [correct]
DEF: A peripheral that can be connected without having to restart the computer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
périphérique à branchement à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] périphérique qui ne nécessite pas de redémarrage de l'ordinateur lors de son branchement.