English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Accounting)
hardware controls [correct, plural]
DEF: Self-checking features built into computer equipment.
OBS: Term generally used in the plural.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Comptabilité)
contrôles matériels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; contrôles par matériel [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Procédures de contrôle incorporées à l'ordinateur lui-même et au matériel périphérique qui l'accompagne.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.