English (Computers and Calculators; Artificial Intelligence)
bootstrap [correct]
DEF: A technique or device designed to bring itself into a desired state by means of its own action.
OBS: For example, a machine routine whose first few instructions are sufficient to bring the rest of itself into the computer from an input device.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Intelligence artificielle)
amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique ou dispositif conçu pour se mettre lui-même dans l’état désiré.
OBS: Il peut, par exemple, s’agir d’un programme machine dont les premières instructions sont suffisantes pour lui permettre d’entraîner le reste du programme dans l'ordinateur à partir d’un périphérique d’entrée.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Inteligencia artificial)
autocarga [correct, feminine noun]