English (Sentencing; Penal Administration; Phraseology)
life sentence [correct]; life imprisonment sentence [correct]; sentence of imprisonment for life [correct]; sentence of life imprisonment [correct]; life sentence of imprisonment [correct]
CONT: [An] offender who committed an offence at a time when that offence attracted a life sentence should not be imprisoned for life if, at the moment of sentencing, the offence now attracts a lesser sentence of imprisonment.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie)
peine d’emprisonnement à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun]; peine d’emprisonnement à vie [correct, feminine noun]; peine de prison à vie [correct, feminine noun]; peine de prison à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun]; peine de réclusion criminelle à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun, France]; peine de réclusion à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: [Le] contrevenant qui a commis une infraction qui était passible d’une peine d’emprisonnement à perpétuité ne devrait pas être emprisonné à vie si, au moment de sa sentence, l'infraction est passible d’une peine d’emprisonnement moins sévère.
Spanish (Penas; Administración penitenciaria; Fraseología)
pena de cadena perpetua [correct, feminine noun]