English (Sentencing; Offences and crimes; Penal Administration)
presumptive offence [correct]; presumptive offense [correct]
DEF: ... an offence committed, or alleged to have been committed, by a young person who has attained the age of fourteen years, or, in a province where the lieutenant governor in council has fixed an age greater than fourteen years under section 61, the age so fixed, under one of the following provisions of the Criminal Code...
CONT: If a young person who is charged with an offence set out in paragraph (a) of the definition "presumptive offence" in subsection 2(1) is found guilty of committing an included offence for which an adult is liable to imprisonment for a term of more than two years, other than another presumptive offence set out in that paragraph ...
French (Peines; Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire)
infraction désignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] Toute infraction visée à l’une des dispositions du Code criminel énumérées ci-après et commise ou alléguée avoir été commise par un adolescent après qu’il a atteint l’âge de quatorze ans ou, dans le cas où le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil de la province a fixé un âge de plus de quatorze ans en vertu de l’article 61 [...]
CONT: Dans le cas où un adolescent accusé d’une infraction désignée visée à l'alinéa a) de la définition de ce terme au paragraphe 2(1) est déclaré coupable d’une infraction incluse pour laquelle un adulte serait passible d’une peine d’emprisonnement de plus de deux ans, à l'exception d’une autre infraction désignée visée à cet alinéa [...]