English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
recognized liability [correct]
CONT: It might be argued that the assets posted as security for future environmental expenditures should be deducted from the related recognized liability for those future expenditures.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
passif constaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On pourrait soutenir que les actifs inscrits à titre de garantie relativement à des dépenses environnementales futures devraient être déduits du passif constaté au titre de ces dépenses futures.