English (Epidemiology)
median incubation period [correct]
CONT: The range of incubation periods for Legionnaires' disease found in outbreaks is typically cited as being between 2-10 days ... analysis of the limited quantitative evidence found to date supports an average median incubation period of 6 days ...
OBS: The median is the central value that divides a set of data into two equal parts.
French (Épidémiologie)
période médiane d’incubation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La listériose est une maladie à déclaration obligatoire aux termes de la Loi sur la protection et la promotion de la santé. La période médiane d’incubation est de trois semaines, mais la maladie peut apparaître dans les 3 à 70 jours.
OBS: La médiane correspond à la valeur centrale qui sépare une série de données en deux parties égales.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
periodo de incubación mediano [correct, masculine noun]; período de incubación mediano [correct, masculine noun]