English (Tort Law (common law); Constitutional Law; Penal Law)
constitutional exemption [correct]
CONT: The constitutional exemption can be made available to the appellant and others on certain conditions including, inter alia, that the application for an exemption be made to a superior court supported by a certificate from a physician that the person is competent to make the decision to end her own life, that she is or will become physically incapable of committing suicide ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit constitutionnel; Droit pénal)
exemption constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une exemption constitutionnelle ne peut être accordée que pendant la période de suspension d’une déclaration d’invalidité. Pendant la suspension d’un an, l'exemption est également accordée à toutes les personnes qui sont ou seront physiquement incapables de se donner la mort sans assistance [...]
OBS: Source(s) : Seaboyer, [1991] 2 R.C.S. [Recueil des arrêts de la Cour Suprême du Canada] 577, à la p. 628; Schachter, [1992]; Lexique de la Cour suprême; 27 janvier 1994.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho constitucional; Derecho penal)
eximente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circunstancia de exención de la responsabilidad penal por la comisión de un delito (enajenación mental, minoría de edad [...] obrar por fuerza irresistible o miedo insuperable, o con alteración grave de la conciencia de la realidad, y actuar en legítima defensa).
OBS: Si tal circunstancia se produce con todos los requisitos establecidos por la ley, se denomina eximente completa y si carece de alguno de ellos se conoce como eximente incompleta y actúa entonces como atenuante.