English (Textile Industries)
start-up time
DEF: The period of time needed to reach a steady state operating condition in the system from "start-up".
CONT: ... flat fibre was the improvement of the felt surface qualities ... a reduction of the start-up time of the machine ...
French (Industries du textile)
temps de mise en route [correct, masculine noun]; période de demarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps nécessaire à un système pour l’établissement du régime permanent, à partir de l’instant de sa mise en fonction.