English (Human Diseases; Sociology of Old Age; Special-Language Phraseology)
disease of the aging [correct]
CONT: While osteoporosis is usually considered a disease of the aging, there is increasing awareness that it affects children during their growing years - a critical period for bone development and mineral building, said Dr. Ward an endocrinologist with a particular interest in bone diseases including osteoporosis.
French (Maladies humaines; Sociologie de la vieillesse; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
maladie du vieillissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Bien que l'ostéoporose soit habituellement considérée comme une maladie du vieillissement, on comprend de plus en plus qu'elle affecte aussi les enfants pendant leurs années de croissance, période d’une importance critique pour le développement des os et l'emmagasinage des minéraux», déclare la Dre Ward, une endocrinologue s’intéressant particulièrement aux maladies osseuses, y compris l'ostéoporose.