English (Archaeology; Funeral Services)
cist tomb [correct]; cist grave [correct]; cist [correct]; kist [correct]
DEF: ... a small stone-built coffin-like box or ossuary used to hold the bodies of the dead.
CONT: Examples can be found across Europe and in the Middle East. A cist may have been associated with other monuments, perhaps under a cairn or long barrow. Several cists are sometimes found close together within the same cairn or barrow.
French (Archéologie; Pompes funèbres)
tombe à ciste [correct, feminine noun]; ciste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sépulture individuelle, de petites dimensions, se présentant sous la forme d’un caisson ou coffre.
OBS: Ce genre de petite sépulture a été utilisé pendant la Préhistoire mais aussi pendant l'Antiquité, depuis la période de développement des mégalithes jusqu'aux Romains.