English (Animal Behaviour)
etheogenesis [correct]
CONT: Behavioural epigenesis (ethogenesis) is linked to the way neuronal connections are organised (theory of selective stabilization). The development of the neuronal networks is a characteristic process: "the phase of synaptic redundancy followed by a phase of regression in the axonal and dendritic branches is a critical period of development... The redundancy is temporary. Active nerve endings are eliminated all the while the nervous system itself is expanding.
French (Comportement animal)
éthogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de développement des comportements innés des espèces animales au cours de la période postembryonnaire ou juvénile.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
etogénesis [feminine noun]; eteogénesis [feminine noun]