English (Meteorology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
diurnal wave
DEF: Sinusoidal wave, with a 24-hour period, which is one of the significant terms in the Fourier series expansion of the temporal variation of atmospheric pressure.
French (Météorologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
onde diurne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde sinusoïdale, d’une période de 24 heures, qui est un des termes significatifs du développement en série de Fourier de la variation temporelle de la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Meteorología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
onda diurna [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sinusoidal, con período de 24 horas, que es uno de los términos significativos, en el desarrollo en serie de Fourier, de la variación temporal de la presión atmosférica.