English (Taxation; Financial Accounting)
investment tax credit [correct]; ITC [correct]
DEF: A subsidy from the government to corporations to encourage them to expand their operations generally or to undertake a specific kind of investment.
OBS: [The investment tax credit] takes the form of a credit, equal to a percentage of investment spending, that can be deducted by a corporation from the income tax it owes.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité générale)
crédit d’impôt à l’investissement [correct, masculine noun]; CII [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dégrèvement d’impôt accordé aux entreprises qui effectuent certaines formes d’investissements en immobilisations au cours d’une période déterminée, ou certaines dépenses pour des recherches scientifiques et du développement expérimental.
OBS: En Belgique, il existe une «déduction pour investissement» consistant à réduire le bénéfice taxable d’un pourcentage des investissements.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad general)
crédito fiscal a la inversión [correct, masculine noun]; crédito impositivo por inversión [masculine noun]; bonificación fiscal de las inversiones [feminine noun]
DEF: Deducciones que se practican en la cuota del Impuesto de Sociedades, por la realización de inversiones.