English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
fishing pressure [correct]
CONT: The total mortality rate estimated from the lengths in the scientific surveys, the number of fishing days of a fleet per season, the percentage of immature individuals as well as the amount of gear per fishing area are indicators of fishing pressure on a population. For example, a mean total mortality rate estimated during a period when fishing would not have had an impact on the health of the population can serve as a target reference point. Recommendations aimed at reducing the level of withdrawal can then be issued when this target reference is exceeded.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pression de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux de mortalité totale moyen estimé à partir des longueurs dans les relevés scientifiques, le nombre de jours de pêche d’une flotte par saison, le pourcentage d’individus immatures ainsi que le nombre annuel d’engins par zone de pêche sont des indicateurs pertinents de la pression de pêche sur une population. Certains peuvent servir au développement de points de référence. Par exemple, un taux de mortalité totale moyen estimé au cours d’une période où la pêche n’ aurait pas eu d’impact sur la santé de la population peut servir de point de référence cible. Des recommandations qui visent la diminution du niveau de prélèvement peuvent alors être émises lorsque ce taux de référence cible est dépassé.