English (Animal Diseases)
articular gout [correct]
CONT: Gout presents in birds in two not entirely distinct syndromes: visceral and articular. Articular gout is most common in older budgies and is thought to be associated with renal tubular changes due to Vitamin A deficiencies. High plasma uric acid levels and urate joint ... render a very guarded prognosis, even with the use of anti-gout medications. Visceral gout is characterized by large amount of urates deposited in serosal areas, particularly the pericardium and peritoneum. Uric acid levels are frequently normal with this condition, with a common history of "sudden death".
French (Maladies des animaux)
goutte articulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Troubles de la nutrition et du métabolisme. On rencontre rarement pendant la période de la ponte, mais on observe souvent à l'autopsie, des anomalies de développement et de situation des œufs. On peut de même diagnostiquer des cas de goutte articulaire et viscérale qui sont plus fréquents chez les sujets vieux ou affaiblis.