English (Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
juvenile stage [correct]; juvenile phase [correct]
DEF: [A period of development] preceding the adult stage in which the young individual [(aquatic plant or animal)] is smaller in size and not capable of reproduction.
French (Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
stade juvénile [correct, masculine noun]; phase juvénile [correct, feminine noun]; stade de juvénile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Période de développement] précédant le stade adulte où le jeune individu [(animal ou plante aquatique) ] ressemble à un adulte, mais est plus petit que ce dernier et n’ est pas capable de se reproduire.