English (Personality Development)
personality development [correct]
CONT: Personality development has been a major topic of interest for some of the most prominent thinkers in psychology. Our personality is what make us unique, but how exactly we become who we are today? In order to answer this question, many prominent theorists developed stage theories to describe various steps and stages that occur on the road of personality development.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
développement de la personnalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour Freud et Erikson, de 3 à 6 ans, le développement de la personnalité se poursuit. Toutefois, selon la théorie freudienne, l'enfant de cet âge traverse un stade crucial où il aura à résoudre un conflit majeur : le complexe d’Œdipe. Au cours de cette période du développement, la dernière instance de la personnalité voit le jour, permettant à l'enfant d’intérioriser les règles, les valeurs et les interdits de la société à laquelle il appartient.