English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
semi-diurnal wave [correct]; semidiurnal wave [correct]
DEF: Sinusoidal wave, with a period of 12 hours, which is one of the significant terms in the Fourier series expansion of the diurnal variation of atmospheric pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
onde semi-diurne [correct, feminine noun]; onde semidiurne [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde sinusoïdale, de période égale à 12 heures, qui est un des termes importants du développement en série de Fourier de la variation diurne de la pression atmosphérique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
onda semidiurna [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda sinusoidal, con un período de 12 horas, que es uno de los términos significativos, en el desarrollo en serie de Fourier, de la variación diurna de la presión atmosférica.