English (Animal Behaviour)
activity peak [correct]
CONT: The first larval activity peak is seen in May and results from females that successfully mated and deposited their eggs the previous fall. The second and much larger larval activity peak is seen in August. This activity peak results from the more successful spring breeding period.
French (Comportement animal)
période d’activité maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tiques sont des parasites que l’on trouve dans certaines régions et à certaines périodes de l’année. Leur période d’activité maximale se situe au printemps et à l’automne.
OBS: période d’activité maximale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.