English (Construction; Commercial Law; Foreign Trade)
Build-Operate-Transfer [correct]; BOT [correct]
DEF: Process by which an installation or complex infrastructure is sold once it has been built and functioning for one or two years. Normally carried out by a combination of specialised companies and typical clients include governments of under-developed countries. Different to a turnkey operation in that it includes staff training, search for new customers, organisational stability and the necessary procedures for correct functioning, as well as successful operation over a longer period of time.
OBS: A private developer receives a franchise to finance, design, build and operate a facility (and to charge user fees) for a specified period, after which ownership is transferred back to the public sector.
OBS: BOT: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Construction; Droit commercial; Commerce extérieur)
construction, exploitation et transfert [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CET [correct, feminine noun]; construction-exploitation-transfert [correct, feminine noun]; bâtir, oeuvrer, transférer [correct]; BOT [correct]; BOT
DEF: Processus par lequel une installation ou infrastructure est vendue une fois construite et en fonctionnement depuis un ou deux ans. Réalisé par une combinaison d’entreprises spécialisées, les clients habituels sont des organisations gouvernementales de pays en voie de développement. Contrairement à la remise d’une usine clé en main, sont incluses la formation du personnel, la captation des clients ainsi que l'organisation et les démarches nécessaires pour le bon fonctionnement de l'installation et pour l'évolution fructueuse pendant une longue période.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: construction, exploitation et transfert : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internacionale (OACI).
OBS: bâtir, œuvrer, transférer, BOT : termes publiés au Journal officiel du 26 mars 2004.
Spanish (Construcción; Derecho mercantil; Comercio exterior)
construye, opera y vende [correct]; cov [correct]; construcción, explotación y transferencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: construye, opera y vende, cov: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: construcción, explotación y transferencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).