English (Embryology; Nervous System)
gyrification [correct]
DEF: The process whereby folding patterns of sulci and gyri develop on the surface of the brain.
CONT: A severely reduced or lacking gyrification is found in lissencephaly.
French (Embryologie; Système nerveux)
gyrification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gyrification [...] se produit durant la vie fœtale. C'est le développement de la connectivité cérébrale durant cette période qui va déterminer l'apparition des sillons et des gyri.