English (Space Centres)
bridging phase [correct]
CONT: ESA has made a timely start on addressing the problem by setting up the Aurora programme, which has fulfilled its initial goals and will be ready next year to start development activities for the ExoMars and Entry Vehicle Demonstrator robotic missions and for precursor human technology and demonstration missions. Member States will be invited at the end of this year to contribute to a bridging phase until the next ministerial Council meeting, towards the end of 2004.
French (Centres spatiaux)
phase relais [feminine noun]; phase-relais [feminine noun]; phase intermédiaire [feminine noun]
CONT: C'est pour pouvoir en décider en temps voulu que l'ESA a créé le programme Aurora. Ce programme a rempli les objectifs de sa période préparatoire et l'ESA est prête à engager dès l'année prochaine les activités de développement de la mission ExoMars et de la mission de démonstrateur de véhicule de rentrée dans l'atmosphère terrestre ainsi que de missions précurseurs portant sur les technologies et démonstrations liées aux vols habités. À la fin de l'année, il sera demandé aux États membres de contribuer à une phase relais qui mènera le programme jusqu'à la prochaine conférence ministérielle de l'ESA, fin 2004.