English (Economic Planning)
aggregate projection [correct]
CONT: Potato production world-wide is projected to increase from an average of 275 million tons per annum in 1987-89 to 312 million tons by end of the 1990s. This aggregate projection reflects, however, very different patterns in output and utilization in developed in contrast to developing countries.
French (Planification économique)
projection globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production annuelle mondiale de pommes de terre, qui était pendant la période 1987-1989 de 275 millions de tonnes en moyenne, devrait augmenter pour s’établir à 312 millions de tonnes d’ici la fin des années 90. Il s’agit là d’une projection globale, qui recouvre cependant de grandes disparités entre pays développés et pays en développement, tant au niveau de la production que des utilisations.