English (Economic Fluctuations; Phraseology)
poor economic times [correct]
CONT: Training needs to be a fixed cost in the budget in terms of both dollars and time, not to be removed during either busy or poor economic times.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Phraséologie)
période de disette [correct, feminine noun]; période économique maigre [correct, feminine noun]; période de vaches maigres [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La formation est un poste fixe du budget argent et du budget temps qui reste là en période économique faste ou maigre.