English (Property Law (common law); Agriculture - General)
tenancy system [correct]
CONT: In 1997, the fourth amendment to the Land Act abolished the tenancy system and provided for the equal division of land between the owner and the tenant, thereby eliminating dual ownership. Under the fourth amendment, peasants were given a period of six months to register their proof of tenancy after which unregistered tenants were unable to claim their right.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Agriculture - Généralités)
système d’affermage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1997, le quatrième amendement à la loi a aboli le système d’affermage et instauré la division en parts égales de la terre entre le propriétaire et le fermier, éliminant ainsi la dualité des droits sur la terre. En vertu de cet amendement, les paysans disposaient d’une période de six mois pour faire enregistrer leurs preuves de location de la terre. Passée cette période, les locataires non inscrits étaient incapables de faire valoir leur droit.