English (Taxation; Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
seven-year carry forward [correct]; 7 year carry forward [correct]
DEF: Under the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, a provision whereby individuals who do not fully use their RRSP contribution room in any one year may retain the right to use that contribution room for an additional period of up to seven years.
French (Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
report sur sept ans [correct, masculine noun]; report sur sept ans des droits inutilisés [correct, masculine noun]; report sur 7 ans des droits inutilisés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux fins du système révisé d’aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, disposition selon laquelle les particuliers qui ne peuvent verser toute la cotisation permises à un REER une année donnée gardent la possibilité de se prévaloir de ces droits de cotisation inutilisés pendant une période supplémentaire de sept ans.