English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
compulsory licence [correct]
DEF: A licence granted by the Patent Office to a third party, usually because the patentee has not been working the patent adequately.
CONT: Compulsory Licences. Since it is the object of the patents system to encourage the development of new industries it would be pointless to allow an inventor to patent his invention and then do nothing about it and indeed prevent anyone else from making the new invention available to the public. Still worse would it be to allow him to prevent other inventors putting their inventions to work. Section 37 of the Patents Acts 1949, therefore, provides for "any person interested" to be entitled to apply for a licence under a patent at any time after the expiry of three years from the date of sealing of the patent, upon certain grounds.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
licence obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Licences obligatoires. Il s’agit des licences obligatoires que la Loi [sur les brevets] impose au breveté dans ses dispositions 41 et 67 et qui diffèrent totalement dans leur esprit et conception des licences volontaires basées essentiellement sur la volonté des parties. En ce qui concerne l'article 41 de la Loi, ses dispositions visent uniquement la concession de licences concernant les inventions de produits et substances chimiques destinés à l'alimentation ou à la médication. Alors que celles de l'article 67 touchent exclusivement l'imposition de licences obligatoires en cas d’abus de droits de brevets par le breveté, se traduisant le plus souvent en pratique par un défaut d’exploitation de l'invention pendant une période de trois ans après la délivrance du brevet.