English (Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
adjustment assistance; transitional assistance; structural adjustment assistance
CONT: The shirts remission will provide manufacturers in the import-sensitive shirt sub-sector with transitional assistance. "This will help Canadian manufacturers that currently employ 3,000 people adjust to import competition", said Minister Martin. "It will also help instill the confidence needed to encourage manufacturers to make necessary long-term commitments to remain in the shirt business during the difficult transition in the years ahead".
CONT: Denmark is also working in the EU [European Union] to ensure that structural adjustment assistance is granted with a view to promoting economic growth, with an explicitly worded consideration of the distribution aspect, whereby the basis can be created for strengthening anti-poverty economic policies.
French (Commerce; Coopération et développement économiques)
aide de transition [feminine noun, Canada]; aide aux aménagements de structure [see observation, feminine noun]; aide à la reconversion [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] remise de droits apportera une aide de transition aux fabricants actifs dans le sous-secteur de la chemise, qui est vulnérable aux importations. «L'initiative aidera les fabricants canadiens, qui emploient actuellement 3 000 personnes, à s’adapter à la concurrence», a affirmé le ministre Martin. «Cela contribuera également à inspirer aux fabricants la confiance nécessaire pour engager les efforts voulus, à long terme, afin de demeurer présents dans ce secteur d’activité pendant la difficile période de transition qui les attend. »
OBS: aide aux aménagements de structure : terme utilisé par l’OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] et à la CNUCED [Conférence des Nations Unies sur le commerce et le développement].
OBS: aide à la reconversion : terme à portée plus limitée selon l’ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies].
Spanish (Comercio; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
asistencia para el reajuste estructural [feminine noun]