English (Neuroses; Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
borderline personality disorder [correct]; BPD [correct]; borderline personality [correct]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by] a pervasive pattern of instability of interpersonal relationships, self-image, and affects, and marked impulsivity that begins by early adulthood and is present in a variety of contexts.
French (Névroses; Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de la personnalité limite [correct, masculine noun]; TPL [correct, masculine noun]; état limite [correct, masculine noun]; personnalité limite [correct, feminine noun]; trouble de la personnalité borderline [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; personnalité borderline [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trouble de la personnalité caractérisé par] un mode général d’instabilité des relations interpersonnelles, de l’image de soi et des affects avec une impulsivité marquée qui apparaît au début de l’âge adulte et qui est présent dans des contextes divers.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicosis; Psicología clínica)
trastorno límite de la personalidad [correct, masculine noun]; TLP [correct, masculine noun]