English (Clinical Psychology)
cognitive disturbance [correct]
CONT: Borderline personality disorder (BPD) is a serious psychiatric syndrome that is most often associated with emotional instability and impulsive-aggression. However, BPD is also characterized by distinctive cognitive features. We review the empirical literature on four types of cognitive disturbance in BPD: 1) transient, paranoid, quasi-psychotic cognition, 2) dissociation, 3) social cognitive biases, and 4) neurocognition.
French (Psychologie clinique)
perturbation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet essai doctoral porte sur le processus thérapeutique qui a permis de diminuer la présence de symptômes catégorisés en 4 sphères distinctes, c'est-à-dire la labilité des affects, les relations interpersonnelles, les conduites impulsives et la confusion identitaire ainsi que les perturbations cognitives, chez une patiente adulte présentant un trouble de la personnalité limite.