English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Transportation)
airland [correct, adjective, officially approved]; air-land [correct, adjective]; air landed [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] the delivery of personnel or materiel after the aircraft has landed or while the aircraft is hovering.
OBS: airland: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport militaire)
aéroterrestre [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit de l'acheminement de personnel ou de matériel à partir d’un aéronef qui vient d’atterrir ou qui est en vol stationnaire.
OBS: aéroterrestre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).