English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic cover
OBS: ... embassies have many advantages as bases for spying. They offer "cover" to foreigners - who ostensibly are in the country as ordinary diplomats dealing with politics, trade, culture or information. The embassy building is immune from raid or search and houses radio and cipher facilities. And the diplomatic bag provides a safe and regular means of communicating documents and the money to pay agents they recruit.
French (Diplomatie)
couverture diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couverture diplomatique signifie que l'agent de renseignements est affecté à l'ambassade sous l'étiquette apparente, soit de membre politique, commercial, d’information, etc. ;soit de simple membre du personnel technique ou administratif. Il n’ existe aucune pratique uniforme à ce sujet.
OBS: (...) la couverture diplomatique n’est pas toujours employée; en outre, elle a aujourd’hui cédé le pas à la couverture commerciale qui, en vue de l’espionnage industriel, est beaucoup plus fréquemment employée.