English (Scientific Instruments; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
loss-of-head gauge [correct, Great Britain]; loss-of-head gage [correct, United States]
DEF: A gage on a rapid sand filter, which indicates the loss of head involved in the filtering operation, and enables the operator to ascertain the need for filter washing. Some gages are of the indicating-recording type.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Traitement des eaux)
manomètre de perte de charge [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de perte de charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manomètre installé sur un filtre rapide à sable, indiquant la perte de charge durant la filtration. Il signale ainsi à l'opérateur le moment où il doit laver le filtre.