English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filtration front
OBS: ... where the filter no longer gives clear water once the maximum head-loss ... is reached, the curve representing the pressures at different points in the filter ... reaches the floor without having a straight section, which means that the filtration front has passed the floor and the filter is already pierced.
French (Traitement des eaux)
front de filtration [correct]
OBS: Dans le cas [...] où le filtre ne donne plus d’eau claire quand est atteinte la perte de charge maximale [...] la courbe représentative des pressions aux différents points du filtre [...] atteint le plancher sans avoir de partie linéaire, c'est-à-dire que le front de filtration a dépassé le plancher et que le filtre s’est déjà crevé.