English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
clogged filter
CONT: Filtration of clarified water at a limited rate (7 m/h) ... in open filters and at higher rates in closed filters where the head-loss can be higher; it is not generally possible to exceed 0.6 bar with a clogged filter without spoiling the quality of the filtered water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre colmaté [correct, masculine noun]; filtre encrassé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtration d’eau décantée à vitesse limitée(7 m/h) en filtres ouverts, et à vitesse plus élevée en filtres fermés où l'on peut disposer d’une perte de charge plus importante; on ne peut, en général, excéder la valeur de 0. 6 bar, filtre colmaté, sous peine de nuire à la qualité de l'eau filtrée.