English (Inventory and Material Management; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
maximum clogging
OBS: ... the loss of head is taken as a criterion, and washing is carried out as soon as it reaches a certain limit, incorrectly called maximum clogging. In fact, this loss of head depends on both clogging and flow. This method permits a check to be kept upon the clogging of the filter only if the flow is constant.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Traitement des eaux)
encrassement maximal [correct]
OBS: [...] on se base sur la perte de charge et on procède au lavage dès qu'elle atteint une certaine limite, improprement appelée encrassement maximal. En réalité, cette perte de charge dépend à la fois de l'encrassement et du débit. Ce moyen ne permet d’apprécier l'encrassement du filtre que si l'on travaille à débit constant.