English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
siphon neck [correct]
CONT: A vacuum gauge in the siphon neck indicates the head loss across the filter.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
col du siphon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vacuomètre placé au col du siphon indique la perte de charge du filtre.