English (Insurance; Family Law (common law))
prejudgment interest [correct]; prejudgement interest [correct]
DEF: Interest accruing on the amount of a legal award from the time of the injury or damage to the time the judgment is entered by the court.
CONT: Prejudgment interest, when awarded as part of a judgment against the insured, is covered by the supplementary payments provision of standard general liability policies.
French (Assurances; Droit de la famille (common law))
intérêts avant jugement [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Intérêts avant jugement. Dans la présente partie, l'expression «perte pécuniaire» ne comprend pas les douleurs et souffrances, les difficultés et l'inconfort physiques, le déshonneur social, l'atteinte à la réputation, les souffrances morales, la vexation, la perte des agréments de la vie et la diminution de l'espérance de vie ou la perte de la compagnie de son époux ou enfant.