English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
claim for alleged loss [correct]; claim arising from alleged loss [correct]
CONT: As long as there is a prospect of settling a claim solely on the basis of the allegations which fall within the definition of an IRS [Indian residential school] abuse claim, it is to be treated as such for the purposes of this agreement notwithstanding the fact that claims for alleged loss or diminution of Aboriginal language or culture or other claims falling outside the definition are also being made.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réclamation pour perte présumée [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation découlant de la présumée perte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tant et aussi longtemps qu'il existe une possibilité de régler une réclamation uniquement sur la base des allégations qui font partie de la définition d’une réclamation pour sévices subis dans un PI [pensionnat indien], cette possibilité doit être traitée comme telle aux fins de la présente entente, nonobstant le fait que des réclamations découlant de la présumée perte ou diminution de langue ou de culture autochtone ou d’autres réclamations ne faisant pas partie de la définition sont également faites.